Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2011, 02:55 PM   #1
dantona29
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Default Ventrilo is Not Responding

I have just run into this problem this week. When I go to open Ventrilo 3.0.7, I have the x64 bit version, it just stays loading then after a while it will go as Not Responding. I have made sure its not blocked by anti virus and firewall, have also tried reinstalling a few times as well as running it as administrator all with the same result. I was just wondering if there was anything else i could possibly do to solve this problem? Thanks.
dantona29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 06:26 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,738
Default

does it do the same in this mode?

Booting Into Safe-Mode

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Advanced-startup-options-including-safe-mode

Restart Windows
Keep hitting the F8 function key before the Windows logo appears. You should see a list of options to choose from.
Select “Safe Mode with Networking”. This will boot windows into a very basic configuration but also allow network drivers to load.

Start Ventrilo to see if it connects all the way. If it works properly then there is something that is loading during the normal boot that is interferring
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 06:20 PM   #3
Samaiel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, I have the same problem, except I'm using the 32-bit version. I tried booting it in Safe Mode, and it ran correctly. What are the next steps to finding out what exactly is interfering?
Samaiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 02:59 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,738
Default

try temp disabling all firewall/virus apps.

check the taskmanager/processes tab (show all users box). some processes that are not 'system processes' you can try stopping by rt-cliking on them and selecting 'end process'
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.