Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2011, 07:11 PM   #1
TCircuits
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default Unable to get Ventrillo working with Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD

Hello everyone,

Any & all assistance would greatly be appreciated on how to setup Ventrillo for Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD. I have read thru the forums here & on the web in hopes of finding some way to get this audio card setup. Nothing I've tried has worked. I've been without online communication for 2 whole days now.

I have Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium installed.

I'm able to use Team Speak WITHOUT any issues.

I'm unable to connect with my guild members since they have switched to Ventrillo.

If someone could post pictures &/or instructions on how to configure this audio card for Ventrillo I would greatly be indebted to you.

Thanks in advance to any help & assistance.
TCircuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 08:20 PM   #2
mjgraf
Super Moderator
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,493
Default

please describe your problem. can you test in setup?
have you read thru the help docs?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 09:51 PM   #3
TCircuits
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I'm unable to get the microphone settings to work period. I can hear everyone in the channel room, but that's it. My friends are unable to hear me speak. I've tried both Push To Talk & Voice Activation methods. Nothing works. I've spent hours trying various settings. Nothing works.

And yes, I have read thru the help docs listed in the installation directory along with reviewing the forums here & elsewhere on the web.

Again, as stated, Team Speak works flawlessly, so I highly doubt it's the microphone on my headset.

You would think one shouldn't have to spend hours trying to get Ventrilo operational. It's very frustrating & defeating when other voice chat software works without issues.
TCircuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 11:01 AM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,805
Default

does your icon turn green when keying up

in vent setup, is 'enable outgoing comms' checked

clik the monitor button and talk, what value of numbers do you see?

in the test button function, do you hear it playback what you say?

when you talk, do other users see your icon in green or yellow?
did you set the input device to enable 'use directsound' and set the name to that of the mic device
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 07:52 PM   #5
TCircuits
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
does your icon turn green when keying up

in vent setup, is 'enable outgoing comms' checked Yes

clik the monitor button and talk, what value of numbers do you see? Ranges from 1-8 at the most. Mic device volume is at max.

in the test button function, do you hear it playback what you say? No playback at all.

when you talk, do other users see your icon in green or yellow? Neither. It stays Red the whole time.

did you set the input device to enable 'use directsound' and set the name to that of the mic device. Yes to both.
Answers to your questions listed in red font. Again, any help in getting this resolved would be appreciated.
TCircuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 10:14 AM   #6
Flopp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I am having similar issues with the exception that my icon does flash green but I am still not heard. I've run the monitor and test and it's not recording anything. TS works just fine. Any ideas?

Win 7 64 bit
X-Fi Titanium
Flopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 10:07 PM   #7
TCircuits
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

This problem still exists for me. I joined a new guild in WoW that utilizes Ventrilo. I can hear them, but they can't hear me. My previous guild used Team Speak 3.0. I had ZERO issues in using my headset w/ mic.

Can anyone share any light on how to get this fixed?

Does anyone have the same sound card installed with Windows 7 64 bit? If so, how did you get Ventrilo to work if at all?

I have all the latest drivers for my sound card as well. Plus, brand new Sennheiser PC-350 headset.

I just don't understand why Ventrilo has these issues when other chat software has ZERO issues.
TCircuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 04:53 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,805
Default

in vent setup, enable 'use directsound' on the input device then set the name to the x-fi mic

clik the monitor button then hold your ptt and talk. what level of numbers does it show?

then clik the test button, hold the ptt and talk, release the ptt. do you hear it playback what you said?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 08:44 PM   #9
TCircuits
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
in vent setup, enable 'use directsound' on the input device then set the name to the x-fi mic

clik the monitor button then hold your ptt and talk. what level of numbers does it show?

then clik the test button, hold the ptt and talk, release the ptt. do you hear it playback what you said?
I tried this exactly as you stated. I hear nothing during playback.

Level of numbers starts at 2 & goes up to 10 or so with normal speaking. If I shout, the numbers go up to their 20s.
TCircuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 08:32 AM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,805
Default

ok, try setting the outbound amplifier to +5 and re-run the tests

is the hardware mixer set to anything besides 'none'

are there any error messages in the vent log file? rt-clik in window/view/log file/scroll to bottom

(tweak another user posted)
The Creative Console default sets your Microphone to "Line-In" instead of Microphone. To fix this go to the console, and simply switch from Line-In to Microphone.
Try changing the microphone “sample rate” in the audio manager program for the sound device.

From Windows Control-Panel/Sound Setup, select the Recording tab, hilite the correct recording device and click the “Properties” button. Select the “Advanced” tab and set the Default Format to the lowest or highest sample rate available to test.

Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.