Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2010, 05:26 PM   #1
Blazinkaos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
Default Help Setting up vent server on windows 7

Hey guys i been looking on how to set my server up. I have done the ports on my router/firewall and I still cant connect to it. Whats odd when i start the ventrilo server it doesnt show my ip in the prompt.

Images of what i did.

Blazinkaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 07:27 PM   #2
mjgraf
Super Moderator
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,493
Default

if you are connecting locally, use localhost for the IP.

also, create two entries in your port forwarding, one for TCP, one for UDP.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:57 AM   #3
Blazinkaos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Alright i port forwarded both the TCP and UDP for the port and the localhost not sure what your asking of that. you referring to 127.0.0.1?
Blazinkaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:15 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,808
Default

in your client setup, set the hostname to either 127.0.0.1 or "localhost" (without the quotes)

in the portforwarding, also create an entry for port 6100 UDP
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 05:59 PM   #5
Blazinkaos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Sweet it worked rocker thanks a lot man raelly appreciate the help guys. Now i just have to set up the admin and stuff now. Umm now how do i have my friends connect to me i tried giving them my ip like it seems most ppl do and doesnt seem to work.

Last edited by Blazinkaos; 06-18-2010 at 09:47 PM.
Blazinkaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 10:57 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,808
Default

did you give them your WAN ipaddress?

also try checking it here:

http://ventrilo.com/status.php
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 03:14 PM   #7
Blazinkaos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Yup i put the info in status and see if it would connect while i had my server up nothing happen.
Blazinkaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 10:38 AM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,808
Default

try temp putting the server's ipaddress in the DMZ zone on the router.

temp disable all firewalls on the pc.

is hamachi enabled?

try turning off the speedboost on the router.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 10:03 PM   #9
Blazinkaos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Ok i did the DMZ
i did that
hamachi is not running at all
and speedbooster i dnt know where thats located
Blazinkaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 05:04 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,808
Default

on your router, what does it show for the WAN address? found under the router status page.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.