Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2010, 02:28 PM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Configuring 2 ISPs

Hello. I have a Tech question. I presently run 2 ISPs into my PC with Dual Ethernet Ports. One is my standard residential ISP and the other is my business ISP with static IPs. I am looking to run all my programs with my residential ISP but my Vent server with my business IP. My problem is when I have my residential ISP connected it automatically defaults my Ventrilo to my residential's dynamic IP addy and not the business's static. Can someone please help me with configuring this? Is it a ventrilo setting or a windows setting?

I am using Windows 7 and the MSI 790FX-GD70 MOBO.
NWard84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 02:42 PM   #2
just tryin to help
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,366

send me a PM, i have a suggestion you might want to try.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.