Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2009, 08:15 PM   #1
cynip
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default Server status is OK but cannot connect.

The server looks fine on status page,
admin said there isn't firewall installed,
but my client cannot connect to server.
ventrilo_status on the machine itself returns fine result.

if ventrilo status page says it's ok,
but client stuck in contacting server,
what would be the problem?
cynip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 09:46 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,384
Default

before trying to connect - what does the vent server browser show? rt-clik in window/view/server browser

can you telnet to the server?

start > run
cmd
telnet
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 10:24 AM   #3
Azzuri
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Sorry to hijack the thread but I appear to have a very similar issue.

I have ventrilo server running on a linux web server. I have had the correct port opened etc but when I start vent I get stuck at the "Contacting server..." bit and cant connect.

To answer the above questions...

The vent server browser shows the name of the server, number of the users etc so it seems to be able to connect.

If I telnet to the server IP on port 3784 it connects and gives a blank window as expected and the shell session for the server lists an active vent connection.

I have no idea why its not working, I can connect to the one running on my pc via localhost and I have been able to connect other servers on the net as well.
Azzuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 10:39 PM   #4
cynip
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Any update? Didn't see any help on FAQ nor here.

People still couldn't connect to their servers,
it's not just me.
cynip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 10:45 PM   #5
cynip
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
before trying to connect - what does the vent server browser show? rt-clik in window/view/server browser

can you telnet to the server?

start > run
cmd
telnet
ah , sry, missed that ( I kinda give up)
1. it shows time out
2. can telnet. ventrilo log shows the telnet attempt too

p.s. ventrilo status page says it's working but my vent program cannot connect to it. I think this should mean something to the Dev.

Last edited by cynip; 01-12-2010 at 10:54 AM.
cynip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 11:56 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,384
Default

ok, those results kind of indicate a problem with the UDP packets getting thru from your network.

have you tried temp disabling all firewall/virus apps?

Does your system have the Bigfoot Killer Network Card installed?

Try powering off the modem-router-pc (in that order) for at least 60 seconds each (this will clear all cached data)

Try re-installing or updating the router firmware. Check the manufacturers website for your make/model

In Windows Network Properties, disable all un-used network card ports (some cards include both wired and wireless ports)
Windows Control-Panel / network and sharing / manage network connection / right-click on the device(s) that aren't used and select 'disable'

In Windows Network Properties, try disabling QoS:
Windows Control-Panel / network and sharing / view status (link on right side) / properties / uncheck "QoS Packet Scheduler"
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 09:08 PM   #7
cynip
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
ok, those results kind of indicate a problem with the UDP packets getting thru from your network.

have you tried temp disabling all firewall/virus apps?

Does your system have the Bigfoot Killer Network Card installed?

Try powering off the modem-router-pc (in that order) for at least 60 seconds each (this will clear all cached data)

Try re-installing or updating the router firmware. Check the manufacturers website for your make/model

In Windows Network Properties, disable all un-used network card ports (some cards include both wired and wireless ports)
Windows Control-Panel / network and sharing / manage network connection / right-click on the device(s) that aren't used and select 'disable'

In Windows Network Properties, try disabling QoS:
Windows Control-Panel / network and sharing / view status (link on right side) / properties / uncheck "QoS Packet Scheduler"
* There shouldn't be any firewall installed AFAIK.
* No AV or anti spyware of any sort.
* Bigfoot Killer - No.
*
It is not a Windows machine. And it isn't working behind a router

To summarize, what port do I need to "open" in order for ventrilo to work?
- TCP 3784 (by default)
- And UPD ????
And It's tricky to test UDP :\
Can I force ventilo into TCP mode?
Not that a private server with 8 client would see a difference I guess.

Last edited by cynip; 01-12-2010 at 09:15 PM.
cynip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 04:46 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,384
Default

vent uses ports:

3784 both TCP and UDP
6100 UDP

are you running the vent server on a local pc or at a hosting facility?

also:

Testing Local Connection

For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.

If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname in the Ventrilo Client - Server setup.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 03:38 AM   #9
tokky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Umea, Sweden
Posts: 1
Default

I too have this same issue. Ventrilo Server is running on CPU #2 (= my server CPU) and I'm trying to connect via CPU #1 (= my gaming CPU).

CPU #2 uses the latest version of Ubuntu (10.4) and the Ventrilo server version is also the latest. CPU #1 uses the latest client version of Ventrilo.

As far as I know, my router has nothing to do with this issue. CPU #2 uses WAN 192.168.0.198 and CPU #1 uses 192.168.0.199. I have tried connecting to IP 192.168.0.198 without success. Ventrilo status tells me my server is up and running.

So, somehow this error must have to do with the server program itself. I am running a gaming server on CPU #2 and it's working splendidly, anyone can connect to it.

Could the admins please have a look at this issue?

And I'd also like to hear from people using same server version, having no problems whatsoever. Cause we've been trying to make this work for a couple of days now and refuse to change to some other voice chat program. I mean, Ventrilo rocks! When it works..
tokky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 04:26 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,384
Default

have you allowed the vent ports thru cpu2's firewall(s) ?

can you telnet from 1 to 2

telnet 192.168.0.198 3784

you should get a temporary connection
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.