Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2010, 11:20 PM   #1
finooo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default Vista- Installer stops working before setup begins

Hello all, whenever I try to install ventrilo on my 32bit vista machine, I get an error, "setup has stopped working" before the setup even initializes, almost immediately after i double click the installer icon. I have downloaded the setup file from various PCs & even a mac but I get the same error on this vista machine so I don't think it's a corrupt install file that's causing this. I have read through these forums and haven't found an answer to my problem. Also, I tried the fix under the "common problems sticky" > "solution: windows installer errors" but that did not work. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks
finooo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 11:41 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

try temp disabling all firewall/virus apps

here's a list of my notes for installer issues. give these a shot to see if any will resolve your problem:

http://ventrilo.com/forums/showpost....89&postcount=1

Updated Version 4.5
http://support.microsoft.com/KB/942288

Download and install the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301/en-us

Select Ventrilo in the list and remove it. This will remove vent off of the installer database and you should be able to install it again.

Start > Run > cmd
Type msiexec /unregister and press Enter
Type msiexec /regserver and press Enter

Common Errors - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555175

Failed to Start - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886630/

"The Windows Installer Service Could Not Be Accessed" - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315353/en-us

Windows Installer Window Displays When Installing A Program http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962763
Check the “Temp” environment variable then make sure the folder is present
Start / Run
Cmd
Set
(look for “Temp” in the list)
Using Windows-Explorer navigate to the folder
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 04:41 PM   #3
rsmarsha
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default can't find ventrillo

I tried the above fix but the windows program doesn't find ventrillo in the list.
rsmarsha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.