Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2009, 03:28 PM   #1
Meeka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Can't Connect to Any Server- Sierra Wireless Compass

I checked that the servers were online. Tracert came back with 16 timeouts and the 17th came back with this 104 ms 101 ms 93 ms light-speed.com [75.126.94.188]. Tried telnet and after i did it gave me a blank screen. I've set my firewall to allow vent. I downloaded vent 2 days ago and was able to use it then, after that I wasn't able to connect to any server I tried.
Meeka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 07:02 PM   #2
boseguy19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Default Connection issues for about 2-3 months

When I try to connect to vent, a recount message. This has been happening for about 2-3 months. I have seen several threads about it. i have posted on myself. But still have no answer. I have checked my firewall settings. I have tried with firewall off. i have tried removing vent from the permissions list and readding it. I have preformed a trace route. (i will post at bottom) I can not connect using telnet. I know that i am not banned from any of the servers i am trying to connect to. I can connect to a public server but i can not connect to any professional servers.

I am using a sprint mobile aircard. Windows XP. and vent has worked on this comp and card before.


traceroute:


Tracing route to V03.DARKSTARLLC.COM [72.37.204.58]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 98 ms 270 ms 116 ms 68.28.185.69
2 103 ms 110 ms 103 ms 68.28.185.93
3 102 ms 122 ms 104 ms 68.28.187.54
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 96 ms 102 ms 105 ms 68.28.191.1
6 106 ms 118 ms 236 ms 68.28.191.16
7 96 ms 103 ms 119 ms 68.28.189.69
8 238 ms 175 ms 116 ms sl-crs1-atl-0-7-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.223.47.8
1]
9 121 ms 141 ms 135 ms sl-crs2-dc-0-8-5-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.24.55
]
10 170 ms 125 ms 140 ms sl-st31-ash-0-2-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.25.1
5]
11 124 ms 124 ms 376 ms te-10-1-0.edge2.Washington4.level3.net [4.68.63.
209]
12 195 ms 160 ms 210 ms vlan69.csw1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.68.17.62]

13 126 ms 135 ms 126 ms ae-62-62.ebr2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.1
45]
14 137 ms 135 ms 148 ms ae-3-3.ebr1.NewYork2.Level3.net [4.69.132.90]
15 163 ms 139 ms 154 ms ae-1-51.edge2.NewYork2.Level3.net [4.69.138.195]

16 264 ms 166 ms 141 ms xe4-1.cr01.lga01.mzima.net [4.71.190.18]
17 143 ms 132 ms 194 ms ge0-nobis.cust.lga01.mzima.net [72.37.132.206]
boseguy19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 05:25 PM   #3
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

do all the servers you can't connect to require a password?

if telnet can't connect then there's a problem beyond vent. just to make sure, you typed in:

telnet 72.37.132.206

have you tried re-installing the driver for the aircard? and also check for any updated driver for it.

what model aircard do you have? i'll see if there's an online manual for it
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 08:36 PM   #4
boseguy19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Default

its a sierra compas 597...i did not even think of that i am going to check that and see if there is and updates...and no i can not connect to any server with passwords or not
boseguy19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 04:36 PM   #5
Meeka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

so any help?
Meeka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 04:58 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

what does the vent window display before trying to connect?

MSG: ??

what does the server browser display in the Pass column?

rt-clik in window / view / server browser?

are you connected to the modem/router via wired or wireless?

who's your ISP?

can you connect to this test server:

frost.pure-voice.net
port=3784 no password
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 10:53 PM   #7
boseguy19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Default

no air card is fully up to date...
boseguy19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 11:33 AM   #8
Meeka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

MSG: Server is available. Click to connect

Server Browser:
[IMG]http://img260.**********.us/img260/6305/vent.jpg[/IMG]


I'm using Sprint Mobile Broadband. The modem is a Sierra Wireless Compass 597 EVDO Modem.

And, I can't connect to the test server.
Meeka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 11:51 AM   #9
boseguy19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Default

same exact issue. using the same broadband card. get message the server is available. Click to connect. when i do nothing happens then there is a 10 second countdown on the connect button
boseguy19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 12:55 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

in the aircard properties, check to see if encryption is enabled

also check the 'event history manager' for anything related to the connections to the server.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.