Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2014, 04:21 PM   #1
clomba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Default Cant run server

Im using 8.1. When i click on ventrilo server I get a message saying: The item referred to by this shortcut cannot be accessed. You may not have the appropriate permissions.
clomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 05:00 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

try starting it by rt-cliking on the icon then select 'run as admin'
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 05:08 PM   #3
clomba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Same error when run as admin
clomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 05:27 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

that message is coming from windows. are you logged into windows as an admin?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 05:52 PM   #5
clomba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Default

As far as i know im logged in as admin. How would i check?
clomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 05:53 PM   #6
clomba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Just checked and i am logged in as admin.
clomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 06:28 PM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

check the permissions.

rt-clik on the icon > properties > security

also try temp disabling all firewall/virus apps
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 06:29 PM   #8
clomba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Have already done all that with no luck.
clomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 06:51 PM   #9
clomba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Ok got the server to run. Now i get this: MSG contacting server. If i run the server from another computer it works fine and i can connect, just cant connect with the computer i just got the sever working with. Both cpu's are plugged into the same modem.
clomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 07:07 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

set the client to use either 127.0.0.1 or localhost as the servername
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.