Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2014, 06:52 AM   #1
want65
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Unhappy Vent won't connect after changing router

I have recently changed to a new ISP and they have given me new router and I am on a Mac. When i click connect under new ISP, I get a loop, 10,9,9,7...etc and won't connect. It somehow is looking to connect to an IP address that was used under my old ISP/router. Where do I go to delete old IP/router or any other way I can connect. I thought it was sophos, but it is not. when I connect my oold ISP/router, it connects fine.
want65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 12:03 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

did you reboot the mac after putting in the new router? the dns cache on the mac may need to be flushed.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 01:43 PM   #3
want65
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Red face

I am using MB Air. Mavericks. IOS 10.9.3

How do i flush DNS

Pls help.
want65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 05:08 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

either turn it off or tell it to restart the IOS.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 07:18 AM   #5
want65
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Default

When I try to log on with new ISP/router, and click connect, I get this window:

The selected servers HOSTNAME could not be resolved to an IP address.
However, you have connected to this server before and the last known IP address was remembered.

Would you like to try using the last known IP address?

NO or YES
want65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:56 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

that message indicates a problem with the network DNS. what's the hostname of your vent server? I will lookup the ipaddress and then you can enter the ipaddress directly to test.

or you can try looking up with this website
http://network-tools.com/
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.