Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2009, 04:31 AM   #1
JosDaBosS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Auto connect teo server on start-up

I googled for this problem but it seems there is no option for that. Isn't there a command like: "ventrilo.exe" -c :: to automatically connect on startup?? I would suggest adding such a feature.

Jos
JosDaBosS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2009, 12:43 PM   #2
FragInc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AZ
Posts: 4
Default

Ventrilo Client Icon Shortcut Switches
FragInc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2009, 05:51 PM   #3
JosDaBosS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I tried that, but doesnt work...

"C:\Program Files\Ventrilo\Ventrilo.exe" –c::

Ventrilo starts but it does not automatically connect...
JosDaBosS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2009, 09:50 PM   #4
FragInc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AZ
Posts: 4
Default

You have configured the command line entry incorrectly or with the wrong information. I have over 50 users; including myself, that use those command line entries without a hitch.
And remember; lots of people do not, there is no space after the -c switch!

My exact vent icon target line (port/pw are my info of course): "C:\Program Files\Ventrilo\Ventrilo.exe" -m -cvtx8.defconservers.com:####:xxMyPWxx

Last edited by FragInc; 04-18-2009 at 09:57 PM.
FragInc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 03:34 AM   #5
JosDaBosS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Well I type exactly what you say in the run command and it doesn't work, I also updated to ventrilo 3.0.4...
JosDaBosS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 09:13 AM   #6
JosDaBosS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

If you want you can test it for my server, then I PM the IP and pass
JosDaBosS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 09:24 AM   #7
JosDaBosS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Well I already found another way:

ventrilo://:/servername=&serverpassword=
JosDaBosS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 03:08 PM   #8
John0877
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default

im having trouble too its not working it just opens Vent then sits there saying Server Is Available. Press Connect

commandline im using is this:
C:\Program Files\Ventrilo\Ventrilo.exe –c::

i have also tried the ventrilo:// way and that didnt work either
John0877 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 08:09 PM   #9
FragInc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AZ
Posts: 4
Default

I did not say to type anything at the RUN command line. I stated that this
information goes into the ICON's TARGET path line. You must r-click on your
ventrilo shortcut, select PROPERTIES and then access the target path line
under the SHORTCUT tab. Not sure how or why you are using the information
I posted in the RUN command.

BTW, I just tried the line using the RUN command and I connected to my server
with no problem; including opening multiple clients. So, the RUN command route
does work also.

Last edited by FragInc; 04-26-2009 at 08:29 PM. Reason: Additional testing completed.
FragInc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.