Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2009, 02:50 PM   #1
daeus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 16
Default Cutting in and out

I've had this on-going issue for some time now, and I think it started more or less around the time I updated to 3.0 (but I could be wrong on that). The issue is, that when I talk on vent, anything I say, more often than not, gets broken up as to be unintelligible. Here's an example:

To others, it soun..............I am .................but they ........pieces .............I am ..........

Now, I've already checked my system preferences, everything is already set up right there. As well as the settings in vent. I have also tried 2 different headsets along with 2 different USB adaptors in 2 different USB ports... no dice. I know for sure it's not the mics 'cause I've used them on Skype without issue. Nothing is muted on the mic or on vent's end and to boot, I can hear other users just fine.

Has anyone else experienced this, or can Flagship enlighten me as to whether this might be a ventrilo issue that can be fixed, because there is nothing more frustrating than relaying instructions, and being constantly interupted by other users saying that I cut out again and having to repeat again, sometimes 2-3 times the same thing.
daeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 03:31 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

what's your upload bandwidth when it happen? www.speedtest.net
who's your ISP?

perform a traceroute to the server when it happens and post the results:

start > run > cmd

tracert serverhostname(found in server setup)

Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 03:33 PM   #3
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

does it studder like this when you Test in setup?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 08:21 PM   #4
daeus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 16
Default

@Prog-Rocker

Upload was 662 kb/s
ISP is Sympatico

Traceroute will be a toughy as this is always happening. It's not intermittent. Plus, I'm not sure how to do this on a mac (your instructions are for a Windows machine).

@mjgraf

No it doesn't stutter on the test in setup.
daeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 08:29 PM   #5
daeus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Ok, I figured out how to do a traceroute. Here is what I got from it:

traceroute to Dallas9.NationVoice.com (70.84.146.90), 64 hops max, 40 byte packets
1 bas3-montreal28_lo0_SYMP.net.bell.ca (64.230.197.107) 43.318 ms 42.887 ms 41.397 ms
2 core1-montreal02_GE3-1-2_140.net.bell.ca (64.230.142.229) 41.325 ms 42.831 ms 41.377 ms
3 Ncore3-montreal02_POS0-4-1-0_core.net.bell.ca (64.230.168.237) 45.267 ms 41.117 ms 43.314 ms
4 core3-montreal02_POS10-1-0_core.net.bell.ca (64.230.168.234) 41.280 ms 41.056 ms 41.298 ms
5 core2-newyork83_pos_3_0_0.net.bell.ca (64.230.207.142) 49.234 ms 48.955 ms 53.222 ms
6 CORE2-NEWYORK83_POS6-0-0_core.net.bell.ca (64.230.187.86) 51.162 ms 52.862 ms 49.250 ms
7 Verio-Peering.net.bell.ca (64.230.187.102) 49.070 ms 50.700 ms 92.687 ms
8 ae-0.r21.nycmny01.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.2.26) 49.213 ms 52.052 ms 55.170 ms
9 as-0.r20.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.6.13) 76.743 ms 64.121 ms as-0.r20.asbnva02.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.2.9) 55.088 ms
10 ae-0.r21.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.3.98) 66.442 ms as-1.r20.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.3.42) 88.348 ms 94.239 ms
11 p64-4-1-0.r21.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.4.112) 88.503 ms * 88.871 ms
12 * xe-2-4.r01.dllstx09.us.ce.gin.ntt.net (157.238.225.6) 93.336 ms *
13 te7-1.dsr02.dllstx3.theplanet.com (70.87.253.18) 86.966 ms 94.126 ms xe-2-4.r01.dllstx09.us.ce.gin.ntt.net (157.238.225.6) 90.656 ms
14 po32.dsr02.dllstx4.theplanet.com (70.87.253.78) 94.507 ms te9-1.dsr02.dllstx3.theplanet.com (70.87.253.22) 90.334 ms te9-1.dsr01.dllstx3.theplanet.com (70.87.253.6) 92.327 ms
15 po1.car02.dllstx4.theplanet.com (67.18.116.99) 90.274 ms po31.dsr01.dllstx4.theplanet.com (70.87.253.74) 94.070 ms po1.car02.dllstx4.theplanet.com (67.18.116.99) 94.298 ms
16 * po1.car02.dllstx4.theplanet.com (67.18.116.99) 101.116 ms *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * *
23 * * *
24 * * *
25 * * *
26 * * *
27 * * *
28 * * *
29 * * *
30 * * *

After 17 it just continued the same way.
daeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 01:53 AM   #6
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Are you using voice activation, or push-to-talk?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 09:09 AM   #7
daeus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Push to talk.
daeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2009, 11:49 AM   #8
daeus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Did the traceroute test help any? Anyone at all have a thought on this?

Last edited by daeus; 02-17-2009 at 11:49 AM. Reason: spelling mistakes
daeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2009, 03:06 PM   #9
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

what ping is ventrilo reporting?
the traceroute is fine.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 06:53 PM   #10
daeus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 16
Default

It seems to sit around 89-90 ping all the time.
daeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.