Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2009, 08:37 PM   #1
sylverfire99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default Ventrilo making WoW run choppy (HELP!)

Ever since I updated Ventrilo to version 3.0.4, whenever I am playing World of Warcraft and I have ventrilo in the background, my frame rate drops 10-15 fps and WoW takes much longer to load than if ventrilo was not open. I never had this problem until I downloaded ventrilo version 3.0.4. I recently added another 512 MB of ram to my computer thinking that this would solve the problem only to be mistaken which leads me to believe it is a problem with ventrilo and not my computer. Also upon installing version 3.0.4, none of ventrilos .wav files work anylonger, such as the PTT sound even with play key clicks turned on. Please help me, I have no idea what to do to solve this.
sylverfire99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 06:06 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

Quote:
none of ventrilos .wav files work anylonger

try changing the file permissions on /Library/Preferences/Ventrilo and subfolders as well as the permissions for the Ventrilo.app and the package contents to your Mac login username
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 07:22 PM   #3
DrTech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default Mac Vent - Frame Rate Slow Down

Ventrilo 3.0.4 Mac client, OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.2, Mac Mini 2009, 4 Gig mem. WOW 3.0 patch. and earlier. When vent is running with WOW on the mac the frame rate will slow by 50%. After testing this we found it to be linked to the outgoing voice communications. CPU rates look normal in all tests. Just frame rates affected. By turning it off in the setup voice tab frame rate returns to normal.

If any one has insight on this problem or is working on new mac client Please contact.

Last edited by DrTech; 12-11-2009 at 07:27 PM.
DrTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 01:59 PM   #4
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Four questions

1) Does Vent work properly - ie can you speak and hear with others

2) Do you know what the codec is set to

3) Are you using the Mac wireless, and if so, what kind of network is it? b, g or n

4) Can you try it on a different computer on the same network.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 06:55 PM   #5
DrTech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default

1) Yes Vent works as advertised, Great Audio. Although the client may have a memory leak. The Audio craps out about 45 min to an hour( have not timed ). (Happened on Power PC and Mac Mini Intel machine).
To fix it we quit the app and open it again. The audio goes back to full quality.

2) Speex

3) Yes the Intel is on the N part of the network and the Power PC uses the G part.

4) Just tested, and yes loss of frame rate on second machine (Power PC).

One last note - a big one. All this is on the outbound audio. Inbound has never gone bad and does not reduce frame rate.

Last edited by DrTech; 12-14-2009 at 07:13 PM.
DrTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 02:31 PM   #6
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Here's guess #1

The issue described sounds like a bandwidth issue.

If you have a Mac connected via 'g' there's a possibility that the entire network has dropped down to 'g'- depending on which wireless router you have. For example, the previous model Airport Base Stations functioned only at the speed of the slowest connection - so it's even possible that the PPC Mac is running at 'b' speeds due to distance from the base station, which is dropping the whole network to b.

So, as a test, can you turn off both computers, and plug the Intel Mac directly into the router via an ethernet cable (remembering to turn Airport Off from the airport menu) and try it again?

Oh, and as a follow up question, you mention the Audio craps out... What does that mean? Do others tell you that you sound robotic or they can't hear you at all? I am asking as we have literally had vent running for *days* (pre 10.5.6) with no issues at all on multiple Macs, both Intel and PPC.

Last edited by Jaycyn; 12-15-2009 at 02:35 PM.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 04:09 PM   #7
DrTech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default

We are running both computers with vent on one and WOW on the other (same network)
with no problems .
It is when vent and wow are on the same computer.

Craps out---
Others tell me my voice is garbled.

Power PC is OS X 10.5.8

Last edited by DrTech; 12-15-2009 at 10:49 PM.
DrTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 02:49 PM   #8
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Ah, the famous Robotic Voice issue. See this thread

http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39590

#7.

It still sounds like a bandwidth issue - let us know what happens after you physically plug it in,
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 05:31 PM   #9
DrTech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Ventrilo 3.0.4 Mac client, OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.2, Mac Mini 2009, 4 Gig mem. WOW 3.0.a patch. Ethernet network. Plantronics (USB A to D) microphone.
Note - faster frame rates over ethernet.

The results----

Vent running with WOW on the mac the frame rate will slow down. By turning it off in the setup voice tab or quitting frame rate returns to normal.

To get highest fps for test - In a bank looking at wall. fps go lower in game.
Ethernet test 70 fps vent off or audio out disabled. 45 fps with audio out on.

Checked out the usb audio link.

I then ran a usb mic test : A quicktime recording using the Plantronics (USB A to D) microphone for 1 hour 15min -- audio is great to end.

A note at the end of your link talks about audio format . this mic is set to 44100 Hz by default.
Hope this helps.
DrTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 02:03 PM   #10
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Follow up questions: (assuming Ethernet cable plugged in).

With just WoW running, what is the latency in game?
With just Vent running, what is you ping? (in the vent window).

Now what are they with both WoW and Vent running (voice enabled)


FYI: I took a MacMini (same config at you) home last night, loaded WoW & Vent. Hardwired into my Airport Extreme. Played WoW for a bit over 3 hours with Vent running (and not running) and saw no significant performance changes in WoW with or without Vent.

I am not sure what is causing the issue you are experiencing.. Very strange indeed. Maybe it's a router issue? Can you bypass your router and plug directly into the cable modem or DSL router?
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.