Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2011, 08:17 AM   #1
meene
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Default No Mic Output - Sound Blaster Arena Surround

I got a pair of Sound Blaster Arena Surround and my mic icon never lights up in vent and no sound is transmitted.

I've got the headset selected as input in the sound input control panel and I can see the input level change as I talk into the mic.

In vent > Setup, SB Arena Headset is selected as Sound Input and line input is at half. Clicking the Monitor button under Test With it shows numbers as I use the mic.

I have a pair of Logitech G330 headphones that work fine with vent but I like the SB pair better.

Any suggetsions?

Vent v 3.0.7
Mac OS 10.6.6
meene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 11:49 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

on the vent main window at bottom, is 'mute mic' box checked?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 01:41 PM   #3
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

What's the PTT key set to?
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 07:00 PM   #4
meene
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Mute Microphone/Binds is unchecked.

PTT Mode is disabled (it's an open mic!)
meene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 02:18 PM   #5
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

What happens if you bind the PTT key and try it? Does your voice transmit?
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 07:12 PM   #6
meene
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Default

It does. I suppose I could make that work. I just don't know why it won't work like my previous headphones did.
meene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 11:42 AM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

when you do the monitor test, what level of numbers are you seeing?

have you tried setting the sensitivity to 5? if the mic picks up too much backround noise then try increasing that number.
the lower the number the more sensitive the mic. do not set to 0 or 1 as the mic will remain on all the time and fill the buffer.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.