Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2011, 06:54 AM   #1
SILKY
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default unable to contact server, macbook pro

I have just tried adding a new server but cannot contact it. I am able to contact old server from this pc. I am also able to contact the new server on a different pc. I have tried deleting all server and user info, and reinstalling ventrillo. as well as restarting my pc. Im stuck with what else to do. Hope you can help me.
Im running Mac OS X 10.6.6
SILKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 05:31 PM   #2
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

95% of the time, the issue you are experiencing is caused by a typo in the vent server address or port number.

Let's give it a test.. Go here

http://www.ventrilo.com/status.php

and enter the hostname and port number and click submit. It should respond with information about the server.. Name, Codec type, Version and also some channel information.

If it doesn't then you most likely have a typo.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 11:52 AM   #3
SILKY
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Question next please? Ill try anything

thanks for your reply. I tried what you suggested and it did pull up the information you said it would. However it still wont connect me to the server.
what else do u think I could do?
SILKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 02:08 PM   #4
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Great- that means you can contact the server so are you probably not having a hardware issue.

There are few other things to check.. Can you connect to any Vent server?

i.e. in Ventrilo, Edit Servers, New button
Call it Test Server
HostName: v35.DARKSTARLLC.COM
Port Number: 3784
no password

and click ok. Make sure it's selected in the Server popup.

Does the window below say

MSG: Server is Available. Press connect
or does it say
MSG: Contacting Server?
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 08:38 PM   #5
SILKY
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default

yes Jaycyn, that worked just fine. It said...MSG: Server is Available. Press connect
I hit connect and it connected.
SILKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 08:36 AM   #6
SILKY
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default however..

although I could connect to the test server, I am still unable to connect to my server.
SILKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 10:48 AM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

are you running any firewall apps? if yes, have you tried temp disabling it?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 12:32 PM   #8
SILKY
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default

just the macbook firewall. I just tried disabling it but it didnt make any difference. this is just so very weird and frustrating. why this one server? I can access other servers. and I can access the server I need from other computers on the same internet connection. could that be the problem do you think?multiple access from the same IP?
SILKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 03:48 AM   #9
SILKY
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default

ive been searching other forums and this seems like a common fault with very few solutions. one possibility seems to be entering the IP adress for the ventrillo server instead of the hostname. can anyone tell me how to locate this IP address?
SILKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 12:53 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

This site will allow you to lookup the ipaddress based on a hostname.
Type in the following into a web browser:

http://network-tools.com/

Enter the full server hostname (from the server setup in ventrilo client) in the box, select “Network Lookup” then click the "Submit" button. The ipaddress you need will be listed on the left-hand side of the screen.


have you tried power-cycling your modem/router? even tho it works for the other pc.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.