Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2008, 11:14 PM   #1
pissoffboi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Unable to bind to TCP socket

God I'm pissed! I had my server working before, but then I needed to shut down my comp so then I did and now that I started it back up I get this gay ass error.

ERROR: Unable to bind to TCP socket.

Help!
pissoffboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 09:56 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,342
Default

it means the server program is already running. check taskmanager for ventsrv.exe
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 04:54 PM   #3
pissoffboi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks a lot!!
pissoffboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 07:45 PM   #4
bushy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Default

mine is doin the same thing done what u said still says unable to bind to tcp
bushy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 08:52 PM   #5
Riken
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Angry

i have that same problem.. but i checked my taskmanager... but it doesnt show ventrilosrv.exe

its shows nothing that start with vent either..

any help at all?..

Last edited by Riken; 01-26-2008 at 09:22 PM. Reason: forgot to add something
Riken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 10:52 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,342
Default

if you don't see vent in the list then another program is using port 3784. at a command prompt type the following:

netstat -nab

(may take a moment to display all)

look for the local ipaddres and :3784 in the local address column and it will show you what process is using the port.

ex: 192.168.0.10:3784
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 05:19 PM   #7
Jonatan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Nothing works it just says: ERROR: Unable to bind to TCP socket.

and press any key to exit what shall i do plz help!
Jonatan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 09:17 PM   #8
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

that means the server is already running.
ensure the server is not running, as it may be running as a service.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 07:25 AM   #9
highflyers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

also check for other programs using that port.
because if one is it will not be open for others
highflyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.