Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2007, 11:48 AM   #1
Griffo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default People Say I Have Huge Echo - Realtek HD Audio

Ok...so i use Ventrilo and people in it keep saying i have a huge echo. It's not only just in Ventrilo though, if i use the in-game chat on Counter Strike: Source people say i echo a lot.

Any ideas why and how can i fix it?

I have a Sennheiser headset

Thanks in advance for any help!
Griffo is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 12:15 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

does your soundcard have a config program where you can disable all sound-effects?

is your soundcard driver up to date?
Prog-Rocker is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 01:20 PM   #3
Griffo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
does your soundcard have a config program where you can disable all sound-effects?

is your soundcard driver up to date?
I think my drivers are up to date.

It seems that my soundcard program has a Sound Effects part, this is what it looks like:



Anything on there that tells you anything? The config program is called Realtek HD Audio Manager.

EDIT - These are my Vent settings too, if you need to know them:


Last edited by Griffo; 12-28-2007 at 01:24 PM.
Griffo is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 02:12 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

thx for the photos. looks like your ok with the sound-efx turned off. could you please post images of the mixer/audio/microphone tabs. there might be something in those that could have an affect.
Prog-Rocker is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 02:54 PM   #5
Griffo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Here you go:

Mixer:



Audio:



Microphone:

Griffo is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 04:58 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

in the mixer tab, playback section, use the right arrow to show the rest of the options and make sure that the microphone is muted (clik the little speaker under it)
in the recording section, mute all except the mic

also, there's a little wrench icon by both volume knobs. could you post an image of both of those windows. i recall someone had to make changes in one of those windows too.
Prog-Rocker is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 06:02 PM   #7
Griffo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Rest of mixer options:



Wrench things:



I'll also try those other things you said in the morning as i'm off to bed now
Griffo is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 07:24 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!! that's what i was looking for and trying to remember. in the mixer toolbox for recording, check the box for 'enable recording multi-streaming' and in vent setup set both input/ouput devices to Realtek. might also have to set both to 'use directsound'.

in the playback section, make sure both 'front/rear pink in' are either muted or disabled.
Prog-Rocker is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 10:33 AM   #9
Griffo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Wow, that worked...thank you!!!!!
Griffo is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 12:25 PM   #10
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

sticky for the good images, thanks for the info!!!!
mjgraf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.