Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2007, 09:38 AM   #11
Olawles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default

I'm running 3.0.0...my error message only deals with the server using the GSM codec and my Mac not being able to use anything but the Speex codec.I don't know what happens to other people, but when I enter the server I can't speak or hear anybody, and my Push-To-Talk hotkey doesn't activate the mic. Hopefully the patch will be out relatively soon, so it shouldn't be an issue much longer

Last edited by Olawles; 12-07-2007 at 09:41 AM. Reason: Different error message than previous poster...I think.
Olawles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 10:27 AM   #12
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
my error message only deals with the server using the GSM codec and my Mac not being able to use anything but the Speex codec.
There will not be a patch to resolve that issue.

You need to have the server admin reconfigure the server for the Speex codec. That's the only solution.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 02:36 PM   #13
profjord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Talking 3.0.1

When I try to connect to the server I get an error reading:

"Failed to get encoder for specific Codec.

This client platform currently supports only the Speex codec. the server and/or channel is configured to use the 'GSM 6.10' codec."

Will the Speex codec be included on the new version of Ventrilo?

I really love your program, keep up the good work!
profjord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 03:31 PM   #14
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Will the Speex codec be included on the new version of Ventrilo?
Speex is included. GSM will not be.

Have your server administrator reconfigure the server for the speex codec.

Last edited by wadesworld; 12-10-2007 at 11:03 PM.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 10:38 PM   #15
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

the speex codec is included with the MAC client, GSM is not.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 03:18 PM   #16
Djinx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Question How does the Administrator configure Speex codec?

The administrator told me he is unable to enable Speex like he could in the previous version. The server and/or channel is configured to use 'GSM 6.1'codec.
Djinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 07:53 PM   #17
smartalco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Default

just wondering here? why is it that it is apparently impossible to port the GSM protocol to OS X?
smartalco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 08:14 PM   #18
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
why is it that it is apparently impossible to port the GSM protocol to OS X?
Because GSM is a patented protocol. In order to implement it, you have to pay a hefty fee to the patent holder (Phillips). Since it is included on Windows, Flagship gets it for free. Unfortunately, Apple apparently chose not to license it.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2007, 04:49 AM   #19
Djinx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Red face Instruction for administrators on the need and how to configure Speex

I have searched your site for notification and instuctions to assist administrators when configuring Speex for Macintosh users without success.
Would you please kindly link the appropriate page, should I have overlooked it, in order that I may reassure and aid the admininstrator?

This has been very simple with previous versions of Ventrilo and has not presented problems.

Your assistance is much appreciated.

Last edited by Djinx; 12-15-2007 at 04:54 AM.
Djinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2007, 12:44 PM   #20
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

It hasn't changed.

If it's a professionally hosted server, they use the hosting company's control panel to change it. If it does not have that option, then they contact the hosting company's support department to change it.

If it's a personal, free server then you edit the ventrilo_srv.ini file, and restart the server. I recommend these parameters:

VoiceCodec = 3
VoiceFormat = 20
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.