Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2008, 12:11 AM   #1
Xorize
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Thumbs down "Failed to get encoder for specified Codec"?

Whenever I log onto certain vents it comes up with this error message, even also comes up when I change channels in said vent. How do I fis this?
Xorize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 01:18 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

GSM Codec Problems

Control Panel > Sounds and Audio > Hardware Tab
Double click "Audio Codecs" > Properties Tab
Double click on msgsm32.acm
Click settings
Set Compress and Decompress to “All rates”
Press OK (4 times)
Test it

Go here to re-install the codecs (select the GSM codec in the list):

http://www.free-codecs.com/guides/Ho...ws_XP_2000.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 11:31 PM   #3
beverlys02
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I need help with the same question as the above. I tried the downloads you gave but theirs no GSM codec in a list. Can you please help me Prog-Rocker?
beverlys02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.