Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2007, 06:52 PM   #21
Raijjinn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Anyone find a way to get around this issue if you're on a school network?

Damn college...
Raijjinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 09:13 PM   #22
Sockerfri
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Default Need help with that

Can someone Gudie me, how do make the new ventrilo work.( 3.0.0)

Where to click and so on, like

1. go to open
2. click on Firewall

and etc...=)

plz help ,
Sockerfri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2007, 03:11 PM   #23
dwaasje
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default

i fixed this with resetting the router and rebooting the computer

(kicking this topic cause its the first that google finds when searching for 'ventrilo synchronizing')

I use ventrilo for raiding in world of warcraft and 24/25 peeps could use the new vent right away except me. Tried the port opening first.. router reset second so maybe its a combo of those.

Goodluck!
dwaasje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2007, 04:58 PM   #24
dwaasje
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaasje View Post
i fixed this with resetting the router and rebooting the computer

(kicking this topic cause its the first that google finds when searching for 'ventrilo synchronizing')

I use ventrilo for raiding in world of warcraft and 24/25 peeps could use the new vent right away except me. Tried the port opening first.. router reset second so maybe its a combo of those.

Goodluck!
aaaand the next day the same message appeared again
dwaasje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 06:35 PM   #25
aleriya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Any updates on this? I am still having this problem
aleriya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 08:55 PM   #26
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

No updates. You need to get the proper ports open for Vent to work.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 06:17 AM   #27
jenniferdaisy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Default

There are two things you definitely have to do if Vent freezes at "MSG: Synchonizing" when trying to connect to a server.

1. Open the port(s) of the server(s) in both TCP/UDP.
2. Open port 6100, also in both TCP/UDP. This port must be opened in order for you to connect to any server, whatever its port number. One of Vent 3.0's little quirks.

I'm on a school network and had to physically visit IT services at my university in order to get this done. Thankfully the dude there was really nice and helpful!
jenniferdaisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 01:57 PM   #28
Srock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default Still not working

I have opened TCP and UDP 6100 ports and tried with both 3.0.0 and 3.0.1 yet still i get stuck with "MSG: Synchronizing"

When right-clicked on that message and selecting "View -> Log File" i got following text:

2007-07-12 20:19:12 Unable to open system registry key to read data.
2007-07-12 20:19:24 CEvtText::Read, Unable to open file C:\Documents and Settings\*My_name*\Application Data\Ventrilo\default.vet
2007-07-12 20:19:24 Creating the default VET file 'C:\Documents and Settings\*My_name*\Application Data\Ventrilo\default.vet'
2007-08-30 02:13:39 Server Message - You have been kicked because: No reason given.
2007-11-01 00:03:23 Unable to connect to server.
2007-11-01 00:03:54 Unable to connect to server.
2007-11-01 00:04:25 Unable to connect to server.
2007-11-01 00:04:56 Unable to connect to server.
2007-11-01 00:05:27 Unable to connect to server.
2007-11-01 00:05:58 Unable to connect to server.
2007-11-01 00:06:29 Unable to connect to server.
2007-11-01 00:07:00 Unable to connect to server.
2007-11-01 00:07:31 Unable to connect to server.
2007-11-14 19:16:53 Server Message - Incompatible version. Server is running version 3.0.0

I first had version 3.0.1, and that last line made me to try it with 3.0.0 again, but still, nothing. 2.x-versions worked 100% fine, and im actually a bit frustrated. Why did someone have to change something that was working fine?

Edit: Oh, sorry, i am using Windows client. This message can be deleted, i will copy it to windows client forums...

Last edited by Srock; 12-17-2007 at 02:06 PM. Reason: Wrong forum
Srock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 10:19 PM   #29
{MOB}Silver
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

hey guys I am having the same issue, I am at my home not on a network. disabled both firewalls and all ports are open and still get the sync thing. I have asked my service provider for vent wtf is up and he dont know either.

all ports are open, no firewalls, not able to connect at all. also have reinstalled it works once then back to the same grind. also cant pull anything from the log. interseting. PLEASE HELP! I hate to roll back the vent as I like this new one.

comp is running os x 10.3, ver 3.0 (vent)
{MOB}Silver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2007, 09:40 PM   #30
hoang.vu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default

i have exact the same problem as silver and did the same stuff + i even tried on my brohters computer and it worked perfectly.. so it isnt the provider
on my own computer it doesnt work keep gettin same msg what ever im trying to do. i also disabled firewall..
hoang.vu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.