Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2007, 05:16 PM   #11
Raijjinn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

I'm not saying our colleges changed something...maybe since it's a new version it uses new ports or something? I don't know...

Issam, are you on a college network?
Raijjinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 05:46 PM   #12
aleriya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Prog-Rocker said
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
the colleges router shouldn't make any difference as the server ipaddress/port# hasn't changed
So . . . I dunno. I'm stumped.
aleriya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 12:01 AM   #13
FuzzyHall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default

i am having the same issue... hopefully there is a fix somewhere
FuzzyHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 01:27 AM   #14
Issam.B
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raijjinn View Post
I'm not saying our colleges changed something...maybe since it's a new version it uses new ports or something? I don't know...

Issam, are you on a college network?

nope im just at home
Issam.B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 01:43 AM   #15
FuzzyHall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default

go go fix for this problem!
FuzzyHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 11:44 AM   #16
laughingjack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Is there a central server that you would connect through or at least touch upon before connecting with the actual ventrilo server your going to use that requires an additional set of ports opening? Or something of the like?
laughingjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 12:12 PM   #17
jochie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by laughingjack View Post
Is there a central server that you would connect through or at least touch upon before connecting with the actual ventrilo server your going to use that requires an additional set of ports opening? Or something of the like?
I had to allow outgoing UDP traffic to port 6100 (a.k.a synchronet-db) in my firewall to get around this synchronizing business.

Hope that helps!
jochie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 01:06 PM   #18
laughingjack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default

That solved the problem perfectly. Thank you very much Jochie
laughingjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 01:12 PM   #19
Issam.B
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

ok i have fix my problem by just restart my internet for 1-2 hours and the nplug it back in
Issam.B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 05:25 PM   #20
EASYFREEZE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default

I had the exact same issue. I had to DELETE the 3.00 VENT and reinstall the old 2.3 version still in my DOWNLOADS section on my iMac.

Now I am having this issue:http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23163
EASYFREEZE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.