Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2007, 01:02 PM   #1
laughingjack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default MSG: Synchronizing

running osx 10.4.10, vent 3.0.0. the msg has server available, i click connect, then it just comes up msg: synchronizing. got the udp/tcp ports for the server open. any advice?
laughingjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 01:25 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

has the server been upgraded yet?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 01:26 PM   #3
laughingjack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default

yes
laughingjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 01:47 PM   #4
laughingjack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default

definitely something to do with my router's firewall, as disabling that allows instant access.
laughingjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 01:56 PM   #5
aleriya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

I am having this same problem. Unfortunately I can't monkey around with the router settings because I'm on a college network.
aleriya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 02:18 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

how about your pc's firewall app. the colleges router shouldn't make any difference as the server ipaddress/port# hasn't changed
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 02:38 PM   #7
aleriya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Firewall is turned off. Still no dice
aleriya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 03:04 PM   #8
Raijjinn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

I'm having the same problem on a Mac with Vent 3.0.0, and I too am on a college network. I think that's the problem. Some of my friend's schools have blocked Windows versions of Ventrilos, maybe there's something that doesn't agree with the firewalls/restrictions of the network that had in the past been allowed.

Last edited by Raijjinn; 11-14-2007 at 03:07 PM.
Raijjinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 03:10 PM   #9
aleriya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

It's unlikely that both of our colleges changed their firewalls on the same day that Vent 3.0 was released.

I fired up the old Mac running 10.3.9 and got the same error as my current setup (Leopard). I also get the same error when I connect over wireless or wired.
aleriya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 03:55 PM   #10
Issam.B
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

im having the same problem and im just hope im not using fire wall and my internet is okay. if someone can help plz say it

Last edited by Issam.B; 11-14-2007 at 04:01 PM.
Issam.B is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.