Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2007, 02:07 PM   #1
Merc2Wolf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default Stuck on synchronizing

Server: Professionally hosted

Operating System Vista 32bit

Router Linksys WRT54GS

Antivirus McAfee

Firewall McAfee

Stuck on Synchronizing

Is there a solution to this problem? Ventrilo 2.3 was running fine but I was forced to upgrade to 3.01 by my online flight squadron. I have hooked directly into my modem bypassing the router and have granted full access through my firewall. It appears that many others are also experiencing this problem. Any solutions would be greatly appreciated.
Merc2Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 11:14 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

Synchronizing is performed over port 6100 using UDP.
Please temporarily disable your firewall/s and any software that manages application access to the internet (norton, etc.)
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 11:56 PM   #3
Merc2Wolf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default Reply

I have disabled my firewalls both in my router and in my McAfee and have set up port forwarding in my router for 5000 udp and 6100 udp and also 5000 tcp and 6100 tcp and still get the synchronizing msg.
Merc2Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 12:13 AM   #4
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

do not perform port forwarding. All that needs to be done is to open the ports so the outbound traffic can open the connection.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 01:40 AM   #5
Merc2Wolf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re

Assuming I am old (which I am) and that I do not know much about opening ports, How do I do this and where?
Merc2Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 08:56 AM   #6
RaiderRodney
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merc2Wolf View Post
Assuming I am old (which I am) and that I do not know much about opening ports, How do I do this and where?
Don't worry about it because it wont help anyway. They screwed something up with the 3.0 client....check out the 20+ page of others that are also stuck on "synchronizing"
RaiderRodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.