Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2007, 09:29 PM   #1
Starman27
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Default No one hears me

So my problem is a common one it seems, but all the threads I found didn't help. I am running Vent on my iBook G4 with WoW. I know my headset works because I had been using it with Teamspeak, but am trying to switch. The server I am on is a Speex codec, and I can hear everyone crystal clear. I can't talk at all though. Every time I say something my speaker symbol stays red and no one hears anything. When I try the monitor option under setup it picks up my voice just fine, but won't work when I try to talk to people. Can someone please help? Thank you very much.
Starman27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 10:57 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

ensure that mute mic is not checked at the bottom of ventrilo.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 07:15 PM   #3
apenape
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default

I have the same problem. Mute mic is unchecked. I can't speak with either a Logitech AK5730 table mic or an older Logitech ClearChat USB headset. Both devices work with other audio applications. I can hear fine, but can't be heard.
apenape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 10:36 PM   #4
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

please post screenshots of the following windows
ventrilo
ventrilo > setup > voice tab
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 12:52 AM   #5
apenape
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Ventrilo main: http://www.equals4.com/v.tiff
Ventrilo > setup > voice tab: http://www.equals4.com/v2.tiff
apenape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2007, 12:07 AM   #6
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

your sensitivity is set REALLY high.
use the monitor to get an average value while the room is quiet.
then set the sensitivity to a value slightly higher.

does it work if you use PTT?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 11:42 AM   #7
apenape
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default

We dropped the sensitivity. While going into monitor mode, the client crashed several times.
We'll try the v16 rev tonight.
apenape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 08:58 PM   #8
apenape
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Answering the last question: The PTT setting didn't make a difference.
apenape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 11:07 PM   #9
Azteka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Default

I have the same problem when a vent is set up with speex codecs. GSM works perfectly but if someone uses Speex they say all they hear is muffled sound and static.

I only use PTT not voice activation.
Azteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.