Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2007, 09:53 PM   #1
krunk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default Push to talk is not working. (not the standard enable assit. prob)

I'm aware there is another topic very similar to this one almost right below me.

However, after linking to the assistive devices known issues #4 in the sticky the person never responded.

Since I've been using vent successfully for almost 2 years until very recently and I'm very familiar with settting up vent I thought this warranted a new thread.

So:

-) Push to talk enabled in vent [check]
-) Assistive devices enabled in preferences [check]


-) Oddities are:

Push to talk works fine except when Ventrilo is not the focus application.
I have removed ventrilo and any reference to ventrilo in preferences or Application Support.

I must be missing something obvious, but I have no idea what. I literally log in one day and it was all borked. Maybe the 10.4.10 patch?
krunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 10:38 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

hmm, not sure.
it is not 10.4.10, as we are running that release also and have no problem.

could you please post screenshots of the following windows..
ventrilo
ventrilo > setup > voice tab
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 04:01 AM   #3
dkirkpatrick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Ya, i have the same problem with PTT. i have F13 set up as my PTT and that works fine when i have Vetrilo as my window that is selected. however when im using a different application that PTT button doesnt allow me to speak using Ventrilo. How could i get a button to work when im in my game World of Warcraft? Thank you for your responce
dkirkpatrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 09:34 AM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Post screenshots of your Ventrilo setup tab and your System->Universal Access preference pane.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 12:13 PM   #5
dkirkpatrick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default


dkirkpatrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 01:48 PM   #6
dkirkpatrick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default

i got it to work .. thanks
dkirkpatrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 09:01 PM   #7
krunk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

http://airto.hosted.ats.ucla.edu/~jkyle/pics/

Update: It's not related to ventrilo or osx patches. I was able to get expected functionality back by creating a fresh user account.

So it's definately a preference *somewhere*. Also, I'm fairly sure it's not a ventrilo preference since I wiped all traces of ventrilo from my drive and reinstalled to ensure default prefs were set.

I also don't think it's an assistive device setting since System Prefs persist for every user account.
krunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 11:04 PM   #8
Sariel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkirkpatrick View Post
Ya, i have the same problem with PTT. i have F13 set up as my PTT and that works fine when i have Vetrilo as my window that is selected. however when im using a different application that PTT button doesnt allow me to speak using Ventrilo. How could i get a button to work when im in my game World of Warcraft? Thank you for your responce
I have been having the exact same issue, and it looks like the exact same software/setup. What did you do to get this corrected?

Last edited by Sariel; 07-15-2007 at 01:40 AM.
Sariel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 11:44 PM   #9
krunk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I created an entirely new account and it worked. But about a week into use it's broken the same way. I kept this account very clean, no extra apps started so no odd user prefs made.

I'm kind of stumped at this point.
krunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 08:00 PM   #10
Wowfreek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default

I have the same problem
Wowfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.