Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2007, 02:52 AM   #1
tuxedobob
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Exclamation [BUG] Can't phantom new passworded channel as admin

If you are an admin user and attempt to place a phantom in a channel that has a password (or is deeper in the hierarchy than one that does), you can't do so unless you have previously entered the channels password, even if you are logged into the server as an admin user.

Conditions to replicate:
1) Log in to vent server as admin. Server Admin -> Log in...
2) Create a new channel with a password.
3) Attempt to leave a phantom in that channel.

Expected Result:
- Phantom is placed in channel.

Actual Result:
- Dialog box: "Unable to set Phantom. Reason = Not authenticated for specified channel."

Workaround:
1) Log out as admin user.
2) Enter passworded channel. Enter the channel password when asked.
3) [optional] Log in as admin user.
4) Add phantom to channel.


I'm not sure if this is specific to the Macintosh client or whether this is a server or multi-platform issue, but the Mac client is the only one I currently have access to.
tuxedobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 03:40 AM   #2
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

LOgout as admin.
Authenticate with the channel.
Problem solved.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 03:53 AM   #3
tuxedobob
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default

That's the workaround I posted, yes.
It's rather counterintuitive that you don't need to authenticate with the channel to join the channel, but you do in order to phantom the channel. I would suggest that admins be allowed to phantom channels without specifically authenticating via the channel password. (This could potentially be very confusing if some other admin changes the channel password.)
tuxedobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 12:18 PM   #4
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

Sorry, I didn't read the entire post. Thought you were looking for the workaround. (Tired).

This is fixed in the next release.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 08:12 PM   #5
tuxedobob
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Good to hear. I didn't see it in the list of known issues, though, so I figured it was worth a thread.

Get more sleep, I guess?
tuxedobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.