Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2007, 03:48 PM   #11
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

10.0.1.1 is likely the IP address of the wireless side of your airport base station.

What I'm trying to determine is whether your DSL modem has a valid Internet address on its WAN port, or whether it has a private address and network address translation is being done somewhere else on your ISP's network. At this point, a screenshot of every page is probably the best answer.

On a side note, I'm still confused as to how you are even getting any traffic. The ADSL modem at 189.168.0.1 wouldn't know how to reach your wireless computers on the 10.0.1.x network unless there was a routing protocol involved or the the base station is in bridging mode. Can I see the "Network" tab from your base station configuration?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 04:04 PM   #12
garetjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Default

kk, here's the Network tab.



By the way, if you want me to try to explain about how many computers are on the network, what router / airport base station we use or any other info that I should know, just ask.

And if this helps, me and anyone inside my network can connect. But my friends outside the network can't, and the server status says it's not responding

Last edited by garetjax; 06-19-2007 at 04:09 PM.
garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 04:08 PM   #13
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Ok, that does explain my question...the airport base station is acting as a bridge.

Now if you'll do a complete set of screenshots from the DSL modem, maybe we can figure out the port forwarding problem.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 04:16 PM   #14
garetjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Default

OK....But when ye say DSL modem i can't find anything on my computer to do with it. Do you mean when I access the page through the web to portforward, and all? Or like a page from System Preferences?
garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 04:32 PM   #15
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Yes - the device you're trying to configure portforwarding on.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 04:46 PM   #16
garetjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Default







garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 04:46 PM   #17
garetjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Default

(now these are dif tabs on the content filtering, though not sure if they'll help)







garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 07:24 PM   #18
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

What's the model number of that Netgear?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 08:30 PM   #19
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

also the DHCP pool should not start at the 192.168.0.1
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2007, 02:27 AM   #20
garetjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Default

netgear model is Netgear RP114

If the DHCP pool is wrong, then what should it be?

Last edited by garetjax; 06-20-2007 at 07:10 AM.
garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.