Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2007, 06:33 PM   #1
garetjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Default Server problem

I finally set up my server, portforwarded and everything. Thx for help earlier btw.

But now I got another problem, friends outside my house network can't connect, as when I try to send a status request from ventrilo.com all I get back is "Server not responding".

I typed in the IP adresss I got from the "My IP" link, cause when i tried the IP I use to connect from my computer, it says "10.x.x.x not valid". Is this the reason? Or why can't my friends connect?

(I portforwarded perfectly i think...as i had to do a bunch of other stuff like reset router etc.)

Last edited by garetjax; 06-17-2007 at 06:38 PM. Reason: Horrible spelling
garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 08:19 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

If the server is not responding, your portforwarding is not correct, a firewall is blocking traffic, or there's some other problem. Post screenshots of your port forwarding configuration, your Ethernet interface on your computer and the status page on your router showing the External IP address.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 10:54 AM   #3
garetjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Default

Err...How do I post a screenshot? cause I can't post it up on a site....

Last edited by garetjax; 06-18-2007 at 11:12 AM.
garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 11:02 AM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Post it on a temporary image site such as photobucket.com and then put a link here.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 11:32 AM   #5
garetjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Default

Ok, i got my port configuration here, but about the other two pictures you wanted, where do i find them? (I use intel core 2 duo, 10.4.9)

Last edited by garetjax; 06-18-2007 at 02:42 PM. Reason: Wrong URL
garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 10:58 AM   #6
garetjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Default

I don't use firewall....and my portforwarding appears to be fine from my point of view....
any ideas?
garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 11:06 AM   #7
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

We can't tell without the additional screenshots. Need a screenshot showing the Ethernet interface from your network preference pane, and a screenshot that shows the external address assigned to your router.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 11:30 AM   #8
garetjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Default

Ok, been searching that up, I hope this is what you need.


but i dunno where to find the external IP address of my router? I mean, i don't quite know how to tell if its internal, or external, as i keep getting confused

If you do need the other one, please try to tell me where about to look for it, or how to tell the difference.
garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 02:53 PM   #9
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

That screenshot is of an airport, not your Ventrilo server.

So, is it correct that you have a DSL modem which connects via Ethernet to an Airport base station, which connects wirelessly to your computer?

Looking at the screenshot of that base station, the inside IP address of your DSL modem is 192.168.0.1 - so look for a page on the DSL modem that displays a different IP address. It's probably under the "ports" menu selection as "WAN" or "Internet". I'd also be interested in seeing the "static routing" page on your DSL modem, because at the moment, I'm not sure how any traffic is making it to your computer unless a static route was set on the ADSL modem or the airport is in bridging mode.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 03:07 PM   #10
garetjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Default

Lol, I never set up the internet, someone recommended this kid to do it a few years ago, but he didn't remember the password for the modem, so I had to reset. So you'll have to forgive me about not knowing that much about it.

Ok, on the picture I gave you, about the port configuration, there is a little box about wan, but no link to an address, or no address, just a little box "Respond to ping on Internet WAN port".

Here is the Static Routing page.



The internet works fine after i reset it, even though i only knew a few details like DNS servers etc.

BTW could the IP be 10.0.1.1 ? or must it be similar? cause I found a page, that says my router IP address is 10.0.1.1. If the Internal and external don't have to be the same, i may have found the page. (under TCP/IP)


Last edited by garetjax; 06-19-2007 at 03:20 PM.
garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.