Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2007, 01:43 PM   #11
tonmeister
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Default

My setup is similiar (not too many options), only difference is i use Option as my hotkey and in and out devices are set to Default since the sound prefs is set to audio line-in port. My 2 choices are 1. Default and 2. Built-in Audio. Of course I've tried both. As I mentioned in my previous post, if I use the built-in mic and crank up line input and outbound all the way, I can be faintly heard thru the horrible, eardrum blasting, banned for life from vent-ish noise
tonmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 02:10 PM   #12
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Of course I've tried both. As I mentioned in my previous post, if I use the built-in mic and crank up line input and outbound all the way, I can be faintly heard thru the horrible, eardrum blasting, banned for life from vent-ish noise
Note for future readers:

1) The internal mic on tonmeister's Mac worked fine. The horrible noise he described was when the fan of the laptop kicked on.

2) We then switched back to his preferred configuration, which was using his home audio gear to the sound-in port of his Mac. (Since it's audio gear, he's able to provide line-level input that the Mac requires)

With this setup, his icon would turn green, but no sound was heard. The input level on the sound control panel was fine. Thus, it was natural to assume something was wrong with Ventrilo.

However, to be sure that there was sound that Ventrilo should be picking up but wasn't, we downloaded a demo of a sound recording app and tried that. What we found is that only the right channel of input was making it into the computer. Ventrilo is apparently picking up the left-channel.

tonmeister changed cables on his input setup so that both channels would receive input and Ventrilo began working normally.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 02:14 PM   #13
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

Wasn't watching this thread but I did happen to notice Wade's last post.

Yes, the Ventrilo Mac client monitors only the LEFT channel. This is because the program uses Mono only.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 11:54 PM   #14
Vhael
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Woo! maybe there is hope. How would you set the channel to be left on the internal mic?
Vhael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 10:11 AM   #15
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

You don't. The internal mic should go to both channels.

Before proceeding further, download this demo:

http://www.freeverse.com/soundstudio/

and make sure your mic works correctly with that.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 12:16 PM   #16
Vhael
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Default


Bugger.
The mic works fine with that program.
The mic works fine in the Vent test area.
No one can hear me in vent channels.
Vhael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 12:37 PM   #17
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Is it possible to get the server IP address, port and password? You can send it in a PM.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 08:48 PM   #18
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

if the mic works fine in test, then please ensure that mute mic is not checked at the bottom of ventrilo.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 01:00 PM   #19
Vhael
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjgraf View Post
if the mic works fine in test, then please ensure that mute mic is not checked at the bottom of ventrilo.
We already did that a couple posts up
I'll PM the server addy.
Vhael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 01:51 AM   #20
Vhael
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Default

1. Teamspeex works fine
2. No vent servers work at all as far as outbound sound in channels.
3. I see the talk button light up, but no sound.
4. The test button works fine.
5. I can't hear anyone else talking until I mess with the speex setting - reset it to anything.
6. After messing with the speek drop down menu, it always resets if I open it back up. (the drop down under server setup)

At this point I can only guess that the problem is related to some of the bugs posted here, give whatever info I can in the hopes it may help track a new one down, and use Teamspeak.

Thank you all for trying to help.
Vhael is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.