Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2007, 01:05 AM   #1
Neenjaya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Exclamation Not able to connect

How come I am unable to connect to server. It is Speex codec. Internent is working fine and i can conect any other vent server. What should i do....any advice?
Neenjaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 01:23 AM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Likely a temporary Internet problem that will resolve itself.

What's the server's IP address and port?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 10:37 AM   #3
Neenjaya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Default these are it

hostname or IP: 66.29.0.0
port: 3847
Neenjaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 12:43 PM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

There appears to be something running on that port, so I'd report to your ISP that you're unable to connect to that address.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 11:33 PM   #5
Neenjaya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld View Post
so I'd report to your ISP that you're unable to connect to that address.
What does that meen? can u plz tell me what to do?
Neenjaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 11:41 PM   #6
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

You most likely have the wrong port. Ask the server admin to confirm it.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 11:42 PM   #7
Neenjaya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Default

I had him confirm...everything is corect? Could it possibly be something related to firewall and what would i need to do to fix it?
Neenjaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 11:46 PM   #8
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

You're sure about that port number? You're sure it's not 3784?

Whichever is correct, ensure you don't have any firewall rules restricting traffic on that port.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 12:05 AM   #9
Neenjaya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Default

im sure its not....... could it psibaly be the platformis Linux????
Neenjaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 01:55 AM   #10
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Just to confirm, go to /Applications/Utilities/Terminal

and type:

telnet 66.29.0.0 3847

and paste the output here.

Here's an example from my machine:

Code:
anagram:~ wade$ telnet 66.29.0.0 3847
Trying 66.29.0.0...
Connected to opteron.medyabim.com.
Escape character is '^]'.
Connection closed by foreign host.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.