Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2007, 07:58 PM   #1
hats220
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Default nothing

when i go onto vent, i cant hear anyone else or talk at all, mute sound and mute mike boxes are not checked and i went through setup and tried almost everything. plus i re installed vent and it still didn't work. its also not my mic because i can use it fine with other programs and the test in setup works fine. plz help, thanx in advance


-hats
hats220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 08:01 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

what is the server codec?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 08:04 PM   #3
hats220
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Default

i think its speex 22
hats220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 11:22 PM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

What does the codec say in the setup screen while you're connected to the server?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 03:14 PM   #5
hats220
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Default

it says GSM 6.10 but i cant use that to test, it needs me to switch to none or speex, and the speex sounds odd when i do it so i do none
hats220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 03:24 PM   #6
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

If it says GSM 6.10 when you're connected, then that means the server is not configured for Speex. It also means that Ventrilo pops up a big warning dialog when you connect, saying that the server is configured for GSM and inbound and outbound voice will not function.

You need to have your server administrator reconfigure the server for Speex and restart the server.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 03:59 PM   #7
hats220
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Default

thats weird cause it was working for a while, but could it be that im on a mac and there on PC's??? plus would it mess all them up to configure the server to speex?
hats220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 08:05 PM   #8
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

if the server is changed to speex, the windows users need to update to the latest beta client. it is recommended by the developer as it corrected a minor speex sound quality issue.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.