Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2007, 10:18 AM   #1
Tipperly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default Doesn't work properly.

Ok, So I have all my information typed in correctly for the server I wish to join. But for some reason it always gives me an error of "Unable to connect to Server." Why could this be? My brother plays on his PC on the same network, but that shouldnt have anything to do with my being able to connect and use Ventrilo also. Could I be behind some Firewall that is keeping me from connecting properly?
Tipperly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 12:34 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Could be a typo. Could be the server to which you're trying to connect is down. Could be your ISP has a problem.

What's the server and port?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 05:43 PM   #3
Tipperly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default Here is the info

Ok here is the info to the server.
IP-fuse24.nrgservers.net
Port number-3560
Tipperly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 06:58 PM   #4
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

the info checks out ok.
you most likely have a firewall blocking your connection.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 09:36 PM   #5
Tipperly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Ok, So how do I check/fix that firewall problem??? Please can you assist me with this matter. Because I would really like to beable to use Ventrilo on my computer. Thanks for all your assistance.
Tipperly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2007, 01:53 AM   #6
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Do you have the built-in OS X firewall enabled? It's in System Preferences->Sharing.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2007, 09:06 AM   #7
Tipperly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Yes, I do. But I've tried turning that off. Is there something specific I need to turn off in my Firewall settings?
Tipperly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2007, 10:03 AM   #8
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

If you've tried it with that firewall completely disabled, then something else is blocking the traffic. Maybe a firewall configured on your router?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2007, 03:21 PM   #9
Tipperly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Ok, if it was my router than how can my brother who is on the same router use Ventrilo. That is what I don't get.
Tipperly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2007, 04:39 PM   #10
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

I would agree. There's nothing different between a Mac and a PC. The Mac client works fine. If it's not working, it would have to be a typo or something blocking the ports.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.