Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2007, 11:42 PM   #1
Laluna
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default need help getting the prototype started

i have tried to download prototype 15 and it comes up saying that the prototype has been downloaded successfully but the vintrilo icon never pops up only the pkg. shows up. How can I fix this?
Laluna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 01:33 AM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Did you double-click the package to install it?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 03:11 AM   #3
Laluna
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

yes and it keeps taking me to the ventrilo installer. When I installed it before I went word for word and it still downloaded the .pkg. I even went back and retraced my steps just in case I missed a step or clicked on something I shouldn't have.
Laluna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 03:12 AM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

I'm confused. If you double-click the package file, it should bring up the installer which installs Ventrilo into /Applications.

That's not happening?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 08:47 PM   #5
Laluna
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

I'm able to install the page just fine, and puts it into applications but when I go into applications the ventrilo icon isn't there. It's still just the .pkg icon and it's that way on my desktop too.
Laluna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 01:11 AM   #6
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

What version of OS X are you running?

Post the output of the following command from /Applications/Utilities/Terminal:

ls -l /Applications | grep Vent
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 05:54 PM   #7
Laluna
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

I'm not quite sure which OS-X 10.4.8 . The box that comes up alot is named MacintoshHD. I opened up the application/ utilities/terminal : and it came up with welcome to Darwin 8.8.1 . I typed in the Is -1/ Applications | grep Vent into the terminal box and it responded with : -bash: Is :: command not found. I'm sorry if I'm not alot of help but this is only my 2nd week to operate this computer and I wasn't very computer literate to begin with when I had a PC.
Laluna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 06:49 PM   #8
Laluna
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

I'm not quite sure which OS-X 10.4.8 . The box that comes up alot is named MacintoshHD. I opened up the application/ utilities/terminal : and it came up with welcome to Darwin 8.8.1 . I typed in the Is -1/ Applications | grep Vent into the terminal box and it responded with : -bash: Is :: command not found. I'm sorry if I'm not alot of help but this is only my 2nd week to operate this computer and I wasn't very computer literate to begin with when I had a PC.
Laluna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 06:49 PM   #9
Laluna
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

my appologies it is OS-X 10.4.8
Laluna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 07:16 PM   #10
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Those are "L"'s in the command. Just cut and paste it.

ls -l /Applications | grep Vent
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.