Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2006, 03:38 PM   #1
Alkard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default Sound in, but not out?

I can hear guildmates just fine on the vent channel, but they can't hear me at all. My headset doesn't seem to be noticing my voice.

Thing is, it *used* to work just fine, but after crash, nothing did anymore.

In Setup, Sound Output is set to Device: Logitech USB Headset. Sound Input is set to Device: Logitech USB Headset. Both amplifiers are set to 0.

In the Output tab my system's Sound preferences, Output is set to Device: Logitech USB Headset. I can see the bars register the sound of my voice when I talk in the Headset.

What am I doing wrong?

I'm pretty sure the solution is simple, but for the life of me, I can't figure it out.
Alkard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 11:44 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

dont happen to have mute mic selected at the bottom of ventrilo?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2006, 02:57 AM   #3
Alkard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjgraf View Post
dont happen to have mute mic selected at the bottom of ventrilo?
Nope. Both checkboxes are clear.
Alkard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2006, 05:08 AM   #4
gramathy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 80
Default

Try checking mute and unchecking it if you haven't. Thats happened to me at least once.

If you have a logitech headset I find the mute button on the headset itself is VERY easy to push, but if the program is hearing you and your friends aren't thats' not the problem.

I assume you've tried restarting/unplugging and replugging?

I also found that I can have problems if its not connected directly to the computer but i don't know if you'd have the same issues I did.
gramathy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2006, 11:40 AM   #5
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
If you have a logitech headset I find the mute button on the headset itself is VERY easy to push, but if the program is hearing you and your friends aren't thats' not the problem.
Agreed. I accidentally push mine all the time.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2006, 09:07 AM   #6
Alkard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Unfortunately, the one I have doesn't have a mute button... It's the 250 model.

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/pr...ONTENTID=10012

Still trying to find out the cause

Basically, I need the headset to accept voice input in Vent.

I've tried restarting the comp, Vent, unplugging the headset and replugging it in one of the Mac's original USB ports... nothing changes.

I know the headset isn't broken because I does register my voice input in the system's Sound preferences.

My next step is to completely erase all traces of Vent on my HD (including preferences) and reinstalling it.
Alkard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2006, 09:22 AM   #7
Alkard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default

It didn't work. I'm still stuck.

And it *used* to work, too.
Alkard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2006, 10:02 AM   #8
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Post a screenshot of your setup screen in Ventrilo.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 10:08 AM   #9
Iriesh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default I have the same problem

I had a crash about a month ago and since then, I cannot speak without the Ventrilo window being pulled out in front of my game window. I have push to speak enabled and it works fine, unless I have the game window in front. I can hear everyone without any problem. Due to loss of my headset, I am using the built in mic and speakers on my iMac (1.83 GHz Intel Core Duo, running OSX 10.4.8). This is terribly frustrating. Mute is not checked, and I have run through the settings about a hundred times and cannot resolve this. Please assist, it is very, very frustrating and problematic.
Iriesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2006, 10:31 PM   #10
Alkard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Okay, here are a few screenshots. Keep in mond that the last one is in French, yes, but Entrée means Input if you can't understand it.





Alkard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.