Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2006, 01:30 AM   #1
wolfharper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default Reducing volume of robot voice?

The robot voice that announces arrivals and departures is MUCH louder than voice chat. . I would like to adjust the volume of the robot voice relative to voices on channel.

No, silencing the robot voice is not what I want I want to hear about arrivals and departures, just not loudly.
wolfharper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2006, 09:02 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

in setup > Speech
there is a volume slider
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 10:23 PM   #3
wolfharper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default

It's already at 0 and still the robot voice is too loud
wolfharper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 11:21 PM   #4
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

post a screenshot of your speech tab please
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2006, 11:01 PM   #5
wolfharper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default

www.wolfharper.com/pix/VentSpeech.pdf
Tried the volume setting at low, high and middle, and seems to have no effect on the loudness of the "Foo has joined the channel" announcements.



Another weird thing was I turned off the ... well, here...
www.wolfharper.com/pix/VentEvents.pdf
I changed "Users switch channels" from "Text to speech" to "Nothing" and still got it.
"Users connect to server" is set for "custom wave" yet I get the text-to-speech.
wolfharper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 08:08 PM   #6
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

odd, I just tested the TTS volume and it works fine.
what is your output device?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 09:03 PM   #7
wolfharper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Vent setup, voice page, sound output is "Default".

I either use the iMac's built in speakers, or if I expect to be talking I'll plug headphones into the back port of the iMac (to avoid feedback).

I use the internal mic in the iMac.
wolfharper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 11:13 PM   #8
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

it should work, not sure what could be the problem.
i'm running a macmini
what version of the client are you running?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 03:01 AM   #9
wolfharper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default

mjgraf - I'm running Ventrilo 2.3.2.Prototype.14 (Darwin-powerpc)

DrTheFunk: You just told me how to turn the robot voice OFF. I don't want that. I want it on, just quieter. Though, your packet thing is cool.
wolfharper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 09:57 PM   #10
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

sorry, but i can not recreate the issue.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.