Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2007, 09:23 PM   #1
zdignity
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Push to talk in game problem

I can use my push to talk when im on my desktop but when i open a game in full screen and i use my push to talk in the game peoples can,t hear me.. Help !! :P
zdignity is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 09:36 PM   #2
zdignity
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Nvm my problem has been resolved .. it was the User control on my windows vista... i desactivated and it works nice have fun!
zdignity is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 06:39 PM   #3
Crowbar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Default Wait what?

This is exactly the problem I have had for months. Could you please give me a step by step on how to fix it? Please! Thank you.
Crowbar is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 11:17 AM   #4
SilkenKidden
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Recently EQ put in an option to have game ignore the "windows" key. It was supposed to be for XP only but it caused my Win 2K system to have problems. Push to talk would work only once when I entered the game. After that it went dead. Disabling the "ignore windows key" in the game helped that.
SilkenKidden is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 12:06 AM   #5
truett
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Finally Solved

Finally!

This issue was resolved for us.

We use Z-board gaming keyboards at home, and had the exact same problem.

The keyboard changes the mapping of the keys when you're ingame, you can see the "power light" on the keyboard turn on when you switch.

We would switch over to Vent, re-map, test, it would work, we'd get back in game, try it, and nothing. GRR!!!

I didn't have the problem with every key mapping.

But here's an example - the "Q Save" button, which is mapped to "F5" outside the game, changes to become "U" in game, pulling up the reputations page. Another example - if you've mapped to "Caps" outside the game, the mapping stays the same in game, and Vent works normally.

So if you want to use the above examples, here's what you do:

Check your ZBoard configuration to see what the key you're TRYING to use actually is WHEN YOU'RE PLAYING. Then set your Vent Hotkey to that, instead...

I hope this helps a lot of users, I know the problem was frustrating in the extreme to us...

Bye!

truett

Last edited by truett; 01-28-2007 at 12:11 AM.
truett is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.