Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2006, 09:36 PM   #11
Ybeel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Unhappy

Since I installed the new client (Prototype 15), I have been having the same problem. I can hear everyone else just fine, but they can't hear me. I am running Mac OS X 10.4.8. Everything used to work great with the previous client. Please, people at ventrilo, make Prototype 14 available for those of us who are having this problem!
Ybeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 10:04 PM   #12
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

please recheck you configuration and ensure that mute mic is not checked and that enable outgoing comm is checked.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 10:28 PM   #13
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Additionally, ensure that your mic input gain is turned up in both Ventrio and the Sound Preference Pane.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2006, 01:59 AM   #14
SteveJobs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Everything is in order it simply seems that when I use the Push to talk key, it doesn't make the push to talk "sound" and no one can hear me, the light doesn't come on saying that I'm speaking.

All the mutes are unchecked, everything looks fine but I'm not transmitting (even the light on my iSight is on) when I reboot my machine it works fine again.
SteveJobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 04:46 PM   #15
AOD_DuByA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveJobs
Everything is in order it simply seems that when I use the Push to talk key, it doesn't make the push to talk "sound" and no one can hear me, the light doesn't come on saying that I'm speaking.

All the mutes are unchecked, everything looks fine but I'm not transmitting (even the light on my iSight is on) when I reboot my machine it works fine again.
I am having the same exact problem...someone please help!!
AOD_DuByA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2006, 08:35 PM   #16
lecagot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default

Same here, friend. I use Vent with World of Warcraft and I can hear others perfectly, but am unable to transmit. I've played with both MAC Voice settings and Ventrilo setting to no avail. Anyone have any solutions or have a template for the proper settings. Frustrating!!!!!!!!!!!!
lecagot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 08:40 PM   #17
lecagot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default

How do you configure push to talk
???????????
lecagot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 12:05 AM   #18
jorrad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I'm using this program for WoW myself and had the same problem. I'm running with a USB headset. I could hear but could'nt get them to hear me. As it turns out you have to set the Line input slider all the way to max to get my mic to even start picking up my voice 1" from my mouth. Somthings not right there to say the least.
But as to how you configure push to talk, I don't know. I can't get it to work on my set up ether. I'm only lucky I figured it out with my head set mic.
for some news you might want to check out my post about the help button. Good luck
jorrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 12:14 AM   #19
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
I'm running with a USB headset. I could hear but could'nt get them to hear me. As it turns out you have to set the Line input slider all the way to max to get my mic to even start picking up my voice 1" from my mouth. Somthings not right there to say the least.
That is definitely not correct. Is the input gain slider in the system Sound Preference pane set correctly? Does it show correct responsiveness to sound input there?

Is the input device set correct in Ventrilo?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 12:18 AM   #20
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
But as to how you configure push to talk, I don't know.
It's not hard guys - you click on the "Use Push to talk hotkey" in setup, then click in the Hotkey box and press a key.

To ensure it works when in the background, see issue #4 here:

http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9534
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.