Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2006, 01:00 AM   #1
rsmf.lucian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default MacBook Pro Server ??'s

Hey i got the server up and everything is default and in the terminal it says ready but when i check the status on vent.com it says not responding and i cant connect to it

any help would be great, ty in advance
rsmf.lucian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 09:39 AM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

A lot of people seem to be having problems with the status page, so don't depend on that.

Can you connect to the server internally?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 10:45 PM   #3
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

problem with status page? never heard of this before, please IM with additional info. If the server can be reached the status page will work.

if you can connect internally but other can not connect from the internet, ensure you are giving out the correct IP and that port forwarding is enabled on the router and firewall is not blocking the program/port.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld
A lot of people seem to be having problems with the status page, so don't depend on that.

Can you connect to the server internally?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 12:07 PM   #4
rsmf.lucian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld
A lot of people seem to be having problems with the status page, so don't depend on that.

Can you connect to the server internally?
By connect internally you mean just get on Vent client and try to connect, if so i did that and it wouldnt connect.
rsmf.lucian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 12:19 PM   #5
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,387
Default

r u trying to connect internally using one of the ip's listed on the server screen? example: 192.168.x.x or 127.0.0.1

the status check on the vent home page is working, but it did have a problem last week which was corrected.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 12:21 PM   #6
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

In order to support remote status your computer/firewall must have TCP and UDP open for port 3784. Otherwise you will get the "not responding" message.

I have also had a speradic problem with the new status service on my website. Sometimes the program gets stuck and I have to restart it. But when that happens you can't status ANY server. I think I might have fixed it last weekend as its been running fine ever since the last update. Time will tell.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 02:17 PM   #7
rsmf.lucian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

i think i migh have it working, can someone plz try and let me know
24.174.230.174
port 4787
rsmf.lucian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 02:20 PM   #8
rsmf.lucian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

also here is what i have the ini file set to:

[Server]

Name=DoS
Phonetic=DoS
Port=4787
Auth=0
Duplicates=0
AdminPassword=0
Password=0
MaxClients=20
SendBuffer=0
RecvBuffer=0
Diag=0
LogonTimeout=5
CloseStd=1
TimeStamp=0
PingRate=10
ExtraBuffer=0
ChanWidth=0
ChanDepth=0
ChanClients=0
DisableQuit=1
VoiceCodec=0
VoiceFormat=1
SilentLobby=0
AutoKick=0

[Intf]=24.174.230.174

# Examples:
#
# Intf=192.168.0.30
# Intf=external.********.com
# Intf=internal.********.com
# Intf=127.0.0.1
rsmf.lucian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 02:30 PM   #9
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,387
Default

your still missing something as the status page does not see it.

btw - the port on the free version is hardcoded for 3784
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 05:54 PM   #10
rsmf.lucian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

ok, i got on another mac in my apt and when getting my ip on that one its the same as this mac, should they be diff? another obvious thing that popped to mind is, do i need another outside ip from my isp?, thanks for help
rsmf.lucian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.