Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2006, 05:33 PM   #1
nlabelle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default not hearing / talking

I downloaded the most recent version of vent for mac. When i log in, i get the "This version of the mac client requires that the server be configured for the speex codec, but the server you just connected to uses the GSM6.10 codec. Inbound and outbound chat will not function" The version i downloaded was for the mac. Is there a way I can be able to at least hear others using this, or am i screwed. I know someone else in my guild uses a mac and he said it works perfectly. I don't know much about configuring stuff, so any help is appreciated. thanks.
nlabelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 10:11 AM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

If you got that message, your vent server is configured for GSM, not Speex.

The other Mac user in your guild is NOT using that same server with the Mac client. He is likely using a separate PC for his Ventrilo, or he's saying that it works correctly with others servers he connects to (which are configured for Speex).

You need to convince whomever in your guild runs the server to change the server codec to Speex. Otherwise, there's nothing you can do.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 11:35 AM   #3
nlabelle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default

thanks
nlabelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 03:30 AM   #4
Elder
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Default

ok so what if your server is all set up for mac users and they still cant hear or talk
and they downloaded the new version on the Downloads page
I have been working with a guild member for some time now i have worked with ventrilo for the last year or so and never been able to get ventrilo to work for mac users
Elder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 09:12 AM   #5
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
ok so what if your server is all set up for mac users and they still cant hear or talk
Then although you think you have it setup properly for Mac users, clearly you don't.

If the server is properly configured with the Speex codec (and restarted after the change), then it will work for Mac users. I use one every day.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2006, 07:22 PM   #6
AEowyn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I am having the same problem as nlabelle and my guildmates tell me that the server is using 4 diffrent codec including the speex

Last edited by AEowyn; 03-14-2006 at 09:08 PM.
AEowyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2006, 01:38 AM   #7
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
am having the same problem as nlabelle and my guildmates tell me that the server is using 4 diffrent codec including the speex
You guildmates are wrong.

A server can only be configured with a single codec at a time.

After you connect, click on the setup button. Whatever codec is shown there is the codec for which your server is configured. (Changing that menu has no effect on the server - it just allows you to run tests of your own voice with different codecs)

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 06:23 AM   #8
ashrubbery
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default gsm to speex

can the server be configured to more than one codec at a time??
ashrubbery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 09:37 AM   #9
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
can the server be configured to more than one codec at a time??
Quote:
A server can only be configured with a single codec at a time.
Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 11:49 PM   #10
thoronas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I am having similar problems and followed your advice and told my guildmate to switch the codec to Speex which they have since done. I confirmed that they are using the proper codec in setup and yet I still cannot hear anything and they cannot hear me. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
thoronas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.