Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2006, 02:29 PM   #1
andy206uk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Lightbulb Dual usage....

Ok, this is probably a daft idea but I've never used ventrilo before
and want to know if this is possible or not.

Basically, I have a 1.4 Mac mini with 1Gb ram and play world of warcraft. Recently I've started going on raids and the little mac with its 32Mb (don't laugh) graphics card struggles quite a lot (even with graphics turned down) and the machine probably doesn't need any extra CPU load than it already has.

I also have a 1.2 12" iBook with 1.25Gb of ram and a built in mic (can be connected wirelessly or by ethernet)

I have a 2Meg ADSL connection

I was wondering if I can run ventrilo on the iBook while playing world of warcraft on the main computer to 'distribute the load' and keep WoW running as fast as possible on the main computer?

Thanks for your help guys.
andy206uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2006, 02:35 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Sure.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2006, 02:40 PM   #3
andy206uk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Two words....


WOOO HOOOO!

Thanks Wade
andy206uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2006, 02:40 PM   #4
Ancor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Fast hands

You will just need to use two different keyboards if you want to do things like "push to talk"....
Ancor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2006, 02:44 PM   #5
andy206uk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Yeah.... I kinda figured that bit. Will probably use the space bar cos it's nice and big and easy to find in a blind panic
andy206uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 12:49 PM   #6
gramathy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 80
Default

Vent is not a big load at all on the processor. Ive noticed no real difference between WoW with it and WoW without it. The problem you're probably having is with your graphics card (32MB is low, unfortunately) and with your RAM. WoW is VERY RAM-hungry, having to constantly load and reload things, and so boosting your RAM can create a HUGE jump in performance.
gramathy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.