Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2006, 10:14 PM   #1
chrisk19938
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default Can log in but cant heare or talk

I have a person in my vent channel that has a mac (of course) they can't Talk or hear anything in the channel.

All of us are on PC's but him SO i do belive.

What do we look at. he has the most recent version of the client.

he is using desktop speakers and the buyilt in mic in the monitor.

I belive he is using osx 10.4

Any help please.
chrisk19938 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 03:51 AM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Are you using the Speex codec on the server? If not, it won't work.

Change to Speex and have the Windows users download the latest beta Windows client. Works great.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 11:21 PM   #3
eupoth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Are you sure that everyone on the server would have to update? Is there a known download site where I could download a Mac version of the other codec?

I say this because we've got about 400 people on this server, and it doesnt look too good as far as updating it goes. I just got admin rights to the server, but I doubt that the servermaster would give me permission to make everyone change codecs just so that I could moniter server activity from my mac.
eupoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 03:24 AM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eupoth
Are you sure that everyone on the server would have to update?
If the server is changed to Speex, they need to download and install the latest update.

Quote:
Is there a known download site where I could download a Mac version of the other codec?
No.

Quote:
I say this because we've got about 400 people on this server, and it doesnt look too good as far as updating it goes. I just got admin rights to the server, but I doubt that the servermaster would give me permission to make everyone change codecs just so that I could moniter server activity from my mac.
Windows users download new versions of the Ventrilo client all the time. Hosting companies are required to update to the latest version, so Windows users are quite familiar with installing an updated Ventrilo. Installing the beta is no different.

And you're not making everyone change codecs. Their clients will automatically use the new codec when the server is changed and restarted. They just need the new client version to ensure they have a quality experience.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2006, 10:51 PM   #5
willieg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Okay, So I just had changed my Server to Speex Codec. The Ventrilo is for My World Of Warcraft Guild and i would like to know if anyone can recomend a good Format to produce the least amount of lag with a good sounding Quality, Also Will the Mac Clients Ever beable to use the Microsoft GSM codec?
willieg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2006, 11:13 PM   #6
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Just use something similar to what you were using. Format 3/18 falls inbetween the two most popular GSM settings. My guild uses 3/20 and it sounds fantastic and has no discernable lag.

Quote:
Also Will the Mac Clients Ever beable to use the Microsoft GSM codec?
Dunno. No statements have been made.

But now that your server is on Speex, why would you want to switch back if it does become available? There's no data that says GSM is any better than Speex for equivalent settings and many people think Speex sounds better.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2006, 11:14 PM   #7
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

16Khz / Qlty 9
32Khz / Qlty 8 or 9

Both of these will produce decent sound quality with comparable BW usage to a 22Khz GSM codec.

Note: The 32Khz sample will consume a little more CPU time when transmitting compared to 16Khz. Receiving it has no effect but xmitting it does.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2006, 02:00 PM   #8
willieg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

ty very much
willieg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2006, 05:59 PM   #9
nightswore
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default

how do you change the codec?
nightswore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2006, 06:00 PM   #10
PopeZaphod
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Check the other threads on this forum. There's info there on how to do it.
PopeZaphod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.