Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-16-2005, 03:19 AM   #1
watar
Junior Member
 
watar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Default Autoconnect to server

Is there a way to setup vent to auto-join a server upon startup? Ie. with a shortcut or something. Would like to set it up that way on my sons comp.

/W
watar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 07:04 PM   #2
h0me5k1n
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Yes you can auto connect. For example if you have a server running on port 3784 on the PC you are connecting from, use this from a commandline:

..\ventrilo.exe -c127.0.0.1:3784

You could set up a shortcut and place it in the 'Programs\Startup' folder in Windows and it would run once the user has logged in. Use the following command as the shortcut and edit as necessary (remember the placing of the quotes!):
"C:\Program Files\Ventrilo\Ventrilo.exe" -c127.0.0.1:3784

NOTE: there is no [space] between the "c" and the "1". The .. should be substituted for the path to the install.

Last edited by h0me5k1n; 12-24-2005 at 04:43 AM.
h0me5k1n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2005, 02:44 PM   #3
jsporish
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default passwords

the above method works for me but only on non passworded vent servers how do u autologin on a passworded vent server??
and also how do u get it to auto minimize to systray??

thanks - Jason
jsporish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 03:16 PM   #4
h0me5k1n
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsporish
the above method works for me but only on non passworded vent servers how do u autologin on a passworded vent server??
and also how do u get it to auto minimize to systray??

thanks - Jason
"C:\Program Files\Ventrilo\Ventrilo.exe" -c127.0.0.1:3784:[password]

replace [password] with your password

If my memory serves me correctly I think this works - please post back confirmation as I haven't tried it.

You can't auto minimize to the systray - you can run the shortcut minimized but it will appear on your taskbar until you manually minimize it.
h0me5k1n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 06:58 PM   #5
mjgraf
Super Moderator
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,495
Default

http://ventrilo.com/setup.php#Web_Links
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 04:40 AM   #6
n0j0e
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default

@h0me5k1n:
kewl, it works!! better for a desktop-shortcut as the url-variant!! The Server where i connect have spaces in the servername!
n0j0e is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.