Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2005, 09:59 AM   #1
l0deradiohour
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default Broadcast in two channels at once?

Hello, I'm trying to set up ventrilo as a replacement for a digital hybrid for my call-in radio show. My plan is to have callers in a lobby where they can listen to the show, then have an "ON AIR" channel, where I move users when it is time for them to talk.

How can I have two copies of my on-air feed going? Do I need to start another instance of ventrilo to accomplish this? I read somewhere that ventrilo supported multi-channel functions, but I could be wrong. If running two copies is the only option, how do I accomplish this? When I attempt to start a second copy of ventrilo it tells me one is already running.

I would also appreciate any info on which codec is the best quality for music, and info on how I can optomize my broadcast quality. Thank you in advance!
l0deradiohour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2005, 10:07 AM   #2
livewire
Junior Member
 
livewire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mt. savage, Maryland
Posts: 21
Default

try this or use the search button at the top of the forum third from the right
livewire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2005, 10:15 AM   #3
l0deradiohour
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Is there no to broadcast to two channels in one instance of the program?
l0deradiohour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2005, 10:18 AM   #4
livewire
Junior Member
 
livewire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mt. savage, Maryland
Posts: 21
Default

are you meaning your voice broadcasted in 2 channels? or others people from your radio show as well, because using this little trick and having yourself in 2 different channels does work but i'm not sure if this is what you mean
livewire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2005, 10:27 AM   #5
l0deradiohour
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I would like to have one instance of ventrillo running, and send the output from my client into two channels at once, basically have it in one channel and have a clone of it broadcasting in another channel.
l0deradiohour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2005, 10:33 AM   #6
livewire
Junior Member
 
livewire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mt. savage, Maryland
Posts: 21
Default

oh i c well i'm not really sure if it can be done i'll look into this if i find anything i'll post it, if you find anything please do the same. thanks
livewire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 09:13 PM   #7
mjgraf
Super Moderator
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,501
Default

go into the binds editor and create an advanced PTT.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.