Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2006, 11:19 PM   #1
Socal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default Converting PC client for Mac

If you could please put them into simple steps, (1, 2, 3) I would really appreciate it. If you need further information, like, what kind of vent do they currently use, just ask.
Socal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 10:49 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,421
Default

do u mean converting a server so that mac clients can use it?
or
downloading the client that's written for the mac?
http://www.ventrilo.com/download.php
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 11:19 AM   #3
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

1) Change the server codec to Speex. You do this either through your hosting company's control panel, by contacting the tech support, or if you run your own server, by editing the ventrilo_srv.ini file.

2) Have ALL Windows users update to the 2.3.2 beta 3 client.

3) If any users experience problems, have them check their mic settings to ensure they're not overdriving the mic. Make sure mic boost is not on and the mic input settings are appropriate.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 01:51 PM   #4
Socal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld
1) Change the server codec to Speex. You do this either through your hosting company's control panel, by contacting the tech support, or if you run your own server, by editing the ventrilo_srv.ini file.

2) Have ALL Windows users update to the 2.3.2 beta 3 client.

3) If any users experience problems, have them check their mic settings to ensure they're not overdriving the mic. Make sure mic boost is not on and the mic input settings are appropriate.

Thank you, that's what I was looking for. But what I'm trying to confirm is that my guildmates (who are all on a vent that doesn't work for my mac) won't cost them ANY money at all, along with the person who runs the said vent server. If so, I may have a shot of convincing our GM of changing it so I can use it. If that's all there is to it, thanks, I'll tell him your info, Wade.
Socal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 02:51 PM   #5
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

It will not cost any money. If it's a hosted server and the hosting company says otherwise, change hosting companies.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.