Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2008, 08:57 AM   #1
Qosmio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default Ventrlio-iMac

Ventrilo auf i Mac

Guten Tag ich suche Infos.zu Ventrilo und iMac, bin ich hier richtig ??

Ich bekomme Ventrilo einfach nicht zum laufen ....kann mir jemand helfen

Danke...

Gruß

Qosmio-Germany
Qosmio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 09:53 AM   #2
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,048
Default

Can you please be more specific about the problem. Just saying it won't run is not enough.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 10:00 AM   #3
Qosmio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flagship View Post
Can you please be more specific about the problem. Just saying it won't run is not enough.
Hello I comes from Germany.... If somebody can help me please because of Ventrilo and iMac. However, I am able to do Connecten I hear nothing and cannot speak? ......



Gruß
Qosmio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 10:22 AM   #4
Qosmio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Hello I bekome this announcement :


Failed to get encoder for specified.This Cliebt platform currently supports only the Spexx codec.The server and or channel is configured to the GSM 6.10 codec

Gruß
Qosmio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 10:30 AM   #5
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,048
Default

You need to ask the server admin to convert the server to the Speex codec, or at least modify the channels to use the speex codec.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 10:47 AM   #6
Qosmio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Hello,
How had to do this my Sever admin ( Windows ) can change what must he exactly do?? Is this heavy?

Gruß
Qosmio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 11:02 AM   #7
Qosmio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
You need to ask the server admin to convert the server to the Speex codec,
So I mine like one makes this precise? how did this have to do my admin changing?

Gruß
Qosmio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2008, 11:25 AM   #8
Supersonic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Your server of Admin must the Codec in the ini. Rearrange file on the Speex Codec.VoiceCodec=3
VoiceFormat=20
Supersonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 09:54 PM   #9
Qosmio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Thanx.....

Gruß
Qosmio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.