Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2008, 10:16 PM   #1
cadeucius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default problem setting up Admin rights

I assigned an admin password in the .ini file, saved it, started vent, connected, but when I try to log in as an admin I get kicked. What am I not doing correctly?
cadeucius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 10:14 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,463
Default

are you trying to login as admin at the initial connection to the server or after connecting then rt-clik/login?

what did you set Auth= to?

passwords are case sensitive too.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 03:23 PM   #3
cadeucius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default problem setting up Admin rights

I've tried assigning a password in the .ini, then connecting, right clicking/log on as Admin. It would not accept my password(all lower case) and I get booted. Should I be logging into the server as Admin? If so, what are the steps to do so? All I want to be able to do is moderate the users on the Vent that my guild pays for. Any help is appreciated, thanks.
cadeucius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 04:30 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,463
Default

in the .ini file, did you set the "password=" or "adminpassword="
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 11:44 AM   #5
cadeucius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default I've tried.....

I entered it beside adminpassword=, making sure that no other fields were altered from the default.
cadeucius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 01:13 PM   #6
Dopioh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default same problem

Hey.
I've got exacly same problem...my Auth is "1" and it doesn't matter what do i type after "Adminpassword=..." it never work....i just get banned for typing wrong admin pass...i would be VERY greatfull if anyone could help me solv it...
Dopioh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 12:12 PM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,463
Default

all -

try resetting the admin password to a simple 4 letter word (and all lower case). then restart the server and try logging in.

also, do not put a space after the '=' sign

example:
adminpassword=test
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 03:05 PM   #8
phxflyboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Did you guys fix this? I was having the same problem and just got it fixed. Let me know if you need help.

phxflyboy
phxflyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.