Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2007, 12:08 AM   #1
nickx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Default problems wit speex and GSM

so i just joined this new guild in WoW, and they use GSM, that is a problem because im using a mac. is there anyway for me to be able to use GSM, or do they need to switch? and if they do, can you please explain to me how to change the GSM to speex?
nickx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 10:01 AM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

They need to change the server to Speex.

For most hosting companies, the administrator uses the web-based control panel to change the codec setting, and the restarts the server.

For some who have no web control panel, you have to contact the tech support department and have them change it and restart the server.

All Windows users on the server should download and install the 2.3.2 beta 3 client.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 11:51 PM   #3
SuprDave45
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Default Question about moving from GSM to Speex

Will downloading the beta effect sound quality for those already using GSM? I myself have a vent server for WoW and two of my new members use MAC and cannot hear or speak on vent. I understand that moving the codec to Speex will solve that issue, but are there any side effects? Thanks very much for the information!
SuprDave45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 12:03 AM   #4
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

No. The sound fix for the Speex codec is Speex only. It does not apply to the other codecs.

Then again, it also has a few extra features as well, like TTS filtering, Logitech G15 support, etc.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 06:24 PM   #5
SuprDave45
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Default So it should be ok then?

So downloading the beta that would fix the sound issue with speex will make it sound like it used to with GSM? I know I sound kinda dumb asking the same question (thats cause I am when it comes to things like this lol) but I want to make sure Im not ruining the experience for everyone because of two people. Thanks very much again for the information, Im glad I found this forum!
SuprDave45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 08:48 PM   #6
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

I believe a setting of
codec = 3
format = 20
should be satisfactory. or just use the highest quality.
what is your current GSM setting?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.