Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2009, 09:42 PM   #1
donbrows
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Key Clicks Not Playing

I have tried everything from messing with random preferences to deleting all of my files and re-downloading, but no matter what, my key click sounds will not play. Is there anything I can do?
donbrows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 08:12 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,408
Default

in vent setup, is the 'play key clicks' box checked?

is the sound output device set correctly?
Keyclicks are sent to Voice tab Output Device
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 11:58 AM   #3
donbrows
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I triple checked and each of those settings are set up correctly. Still nothing.
donbrows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 01:20 PM   #4
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Just a test:

In settings->voice, Try setting your sound output and input to default. Set Line Input Slider to 50% and Amplifies Sliders both to 50%.

Make sure the three checkboxes are checked: Enable Outgoing voice comm, Use push-to-talk hotkey and play key clicks.

Set your hotkey to the Command key

Then, in the lower left of the window, click the Test button and try pressing command a few times and see if you hear anything. Click test again to stop testing and report back with your results.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 03:51 PM   #5
donbrows
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default

that is exactly how the settings were so i tried changing them and changing them back to that. Still, as usual on an actual server or when using the voice test feature, my key clicks will not play.
donbrows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 12:34 PM   #6
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

There has got to be something funny going on - like
the System Preferences->Sound is set to something odd
or
maybe you have some other software installed that's hijacking the sound output
or
possibly the key you are using for PTT is mapped to something else.

When the Setup window was open and you clicked the Test button to start testing, did Vent register the Command key press and make a sound when you pressed Command?
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 01:21 PM   #7
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Oh, just thought of this (from Prog-Rocker)


Exit Vent
Goto - System Preferences -> Universal Access -> Enable access for assistive devices (turn it on)
Then restart Ventrilo
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.