Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2009, 09:35 PM   #1
ilu::
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default Streaming pandora through ventrilo

Hi, I was wondering if there was any way to stream pandora radio through ventrilo. Using the website itself, or the desktop gadget. Any insight would be helpful.

Im currently on Windows Vista x64 professional.
ilu:: is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 04:51 PM   #2
ilu::
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default

ok, what about playing music across ventrilo in general?
ilu:: is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 05:56 PM   #3
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,415
Default

try this:

(Windows Vista)

(Settings for onboard soundchip. Addin soundcards usually provide their own control-panel app)

configure vent to run multiple instances, one for music and one for regular talking.
rt-clik on the vent desktop icon / properties / add a -m to the end of the 'Target' line.

(ex: "C:\Program Files\Ventrilo\Ventrilo.exe" -m) the space before the -m is required

configure the music instance with a different login name so you can tell them apart when connected.
(note: if you ever need to make configuration changes, exit all copies, startup one, make the changes, then exit and restart all copies of vent)

goto Windows-control-panel / sound / Recording tab / rt-click in window / check ‘show disabled devices’ / rt-click on ‘Stereo Mix’ and select ‘properties’ / Levels tab / set volume level (50%) / Advanced tab / select ‘2 channel 44 Hz’ in pulldown window’ / click OK

select Playback tab / rt-click on ‘Speakers’ and select ‘properties’ / Levels tab / mute the microphone and any other jacks that are not in use (click on the little speaker icon next to each one)

reboot to make sure settings are in effect

in vent setup/voice tab, set both input/output devices to the device name of the soundcard (ex: Realtek…) and check the ‘Use Directsound’ boxes

in the hardware mixer section, set Mixer=Stereo Mix, mux=Master Volume, and line=Master Volume
(use the ‘line volume’ slider to adjust the microphone output volume)

set sensitivity=1 or 0 and uncheck PTT (setting sensitivity=1 will stop broadcasting during times of no outgoing signal, like in-between songs or if you pause/stop the music. It will also help flush the buffers)

In vent setup/events tab, set all events to “Nothing”

on the main screen, check the 'mute sound' box at the bottom

note: if you don’t want to listen to the music coming back thru vent then on your talking client select the music client > rt-click > user > mute
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 01:05 PM   #4
BeasT.WhiteFall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Default

I'm having the same issue, but cant find anything else on google or *******.. My issue is after i rt-click stereo mix/ properties, i do not have a levels or advanced tab...

running win7 pro, on-board sound card realtek HDaudio.
any help would be greatly appreciated
BeasT.WhiteFall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 01:08 PM   #5
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,415
Default

@ beast

is stereo-mix enabled or disabled? rt-clik on it again
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 01:17 PM   #6
BeasT.WhiteFall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Default

disabled. i just clicked show disabled devices.
BeasT.WhiteFall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 01:17 PM   #7
BeasT.WhiteFall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Default

now enabled, tabs there. i fail tryin the rest now, ill let you know how it goes.
BeasT.WhiteFall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 01:32 PM   #8
BeasT.WhiteFall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Default

alright everything went well, now streaming pandora. my new problem is if anyone is talking in channel they hear themselves echo. any way to fix that, or just gonna have to have it in a no talking channel.. ? =s
BeasT.WhiteFall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 02:37 PM   #9
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,415
Default

did you setup the stereo mix in a second vent client or the same one you use to talk with?

if you setup a second one then clik the 'mute sound' box at the bottom of the window
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 06:38 PM   #10
BeasT.WhiteFall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Default

i do have it in a separate client, yes. and mute sound IS checked on the music client. I dont hear an echo at all, but everyone else in channel does. also, new development, they only hear an echo of themselves/ other people in channel if my talking client and my music client are in the same channel. im at a loss.

Last edited by BeasT.WhiteFall; 07-23-2012 at 06:48 PM. Reason: more info
BeasT.WhiteFall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.