Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2011, 11:34 AM   #1
stephen09181981
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default ventrilo not working when playing full screen games

my ventrilo push to talk button will not work when i'm using vent and playing mass effect 1 i have not tried with other games but i know this one specifically does not work when i'm using vent and playing and try to use my push to talk to key
stephen09181981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 09:54 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,322
Default

If you are running Vista/Windows-7 and Push-To-Talk, try setting both Vent and any online game to ‘Run As Administrator’ (rt-click their icon / properties / compatibility tab / privilege level) or (rt-click their icon and select 'Run as Adminitrator')
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 10:09 PM   #3
Jancarius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default

While this issue temporarily resolves the issue, I find having to run in admin everytime I want to run vent irritating. I recall having this issue before and there being a single setting in Ventrilo I could adjust and resolved the issue permanently. Does anyone know what htat might be?
Jancarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 11:21 AM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,322
Default

rt-clik on the vent shortcut, properties, compatibility tab, privilege level-run as admin
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 04:21 AM   #5
Marco Giuliano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Got it! Thank you very much! Are you ready to put your new skills to the test? I know how to win real money playing online for free at pokiestar.com no deposit bonus ******. You'll experience it in the best possible manner. Join us now!

Last edited by Marco Giuliano; 06-30-2017 at 01:44 AM.
Marco Giuliano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 07:51 AM   #6
mariad
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 31
Default

Do i follow the same settings like for vista or win 7. In case of Windows 10
mariad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 01:23 PM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,322
Default

@mariad

yes, it is the same
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 09:01 PM   #8
sotheahy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Default

I will try it. But I think the past version is easy to use. I prefer it. Well, I'll try it soon.

สูตรบาคาร่า

sotheahy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 05:37 PM   #9
phallyka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 5
Default

I recall having this issue before and there being a single setting in Ventrilo I could adjust and resolved the issue permanently.


แคมฟรอก
phallyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.