Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2007, 11:17 PM   #1
McLovin'
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Question How do i change from GSM 6.10 to speex?

like some of the rest of you i am having the trouble with alking on vent it says i need speex codec and it keep staying on GSM 6.10 can anyone help me please?
McLovin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 07:55 AM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

You can't change it, the server administrator has to change it.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 08:57 AM   #3
McLovin'
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default

well ok but, what do i tell the administratyr cause my friend has no clue what to do so please just tell me what to do and i will tell him after

thank you
McLovin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 11:45 AM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Edit the ventilo_srv.ini file. Make the following changes:

VoiceCodec = 3
VoiceFormat = 20

Then save the file and restart the server.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 12:02 PM   #5
McLovin'
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default

thank you i will tell him that
McLovin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 11:39 AM   #6
scott523
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Has this method changed following the new 3.0 release of Ventrilo? I'd like to tell my administrator too.

Last edited by scott523; 11-14-2007 at 11:41 AM.
scott523 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 12:03 PM   #7
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,048
Default

Nope. Still the same. If its a pro hosted server it will even support per-channel codecs if configured to do so.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 06:10 PM   #8
jjcliff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default

why not make this the default .ini ?
jjcliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 04:22 PM   #9
p2781
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Were is the file that needs to be changed?
p2781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.